2012 Spring Honors and Milestones

 

Baseball
 
Zach Carr Academic All-NEWMAC
Aric Dama Academic All-District
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Nick Davis Academic All-NEWMAC
Grant Iwamoto Academic All-NEWMAC
Andrew Jeanguenat Academic All-NEWMAC
Sean Karson Academic All-District
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Brandon Lowe Academic All-NEWMAC
Bryan Macomber Academic All-District
Bryan Macomber Academic All-NEWMAC
Creed Mangrum Third Team All-New England
  Second Team All-NEWMAC
Ricardo Perez Academic All-NEWMAC
Jon Rea Academic All-NEWMAC
Torre Swanson
Second Team All-NEWMAC
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/9, 4/16)
Henry Zhu Academic All-NEWMAC
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/23)
   
Women's Lightweight Crew  
Lauren Ayers CRCA Scholar Athlete
Emily Chen CRCA Scholar Athlete
Kathleen Inman CRCA Scholar Athlete
Nidhi Kulkarni CRCA Scholar Athlete
Lauren McGough CRCA Scholar Athlete
Elizabeth Wei CRCA Scholar Athlete
   
Women's Openweight Crew
 
Carmen Castanos Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rachel Clary Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Catherine Crowley First Team All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rebecca Fuhlbrigge Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Samantha Hartzell CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Jessica Haskins Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rebecca Heywood CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Grace Lin Second Team All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Erin Meyer Second Team All-Patriot League
  Academic All-Patriot League
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Elise Myers Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Jean Sack Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Tess Saxton-Fox Patriot League Scholar Athlete of the Year
  Academic All-Patriot League
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Allison Simi First Team All-Patriot League
  Academic All-Patriot League
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Amy Taylor
Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Michelle Victoria Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Joanie Weaver Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Katelyn Wolfenberger Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Bryan Beller Set MIT record for caused turnovers in a game with five vs. UMass Boston (April 3)
  Pilgrim League Second Team All-Conference
  Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Michael Bickers Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Sean Burke Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Mike Gibson Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Ben Hessels Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Ernie Park Pilgrim League Second Team All-Conference
  Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Mateo Pena Doll Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Christopher Rullan Pilgrim League Player of the Week (April 23)
Joel Santisteban Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Elliot Sykora Pilgrim League Second Team All-Conference
  Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Tim Wilczynski Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Lacrosse  
Erica Du NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Katie Kauffman Records 100th career goal vs. Smith (March 24)
  Sets MIT record for draw controls in a season with 48
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Laura Lu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Molly McShane NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kaitlyn Nealon NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Laura Wacker Set Institute record for points in a game with 11 vs. Framingham State (March 20)
Meghan Wright NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Sailing  
Andrew Sommer All-NEISA Coed Skippers Second Team
Steph Tong All-NEISA Coed Crews First Team
  ICSA Crew All-America Team
   
Softball  
Leah Alpert NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Anna Christensen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Emily Creedon NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ellie Fodor Program record 16 strikeouts in a game vs. Wentworth (4/11)
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/23)
Katie Harrington NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nydia Ruleman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Men's Tennis
 
Biafra Ahanonu Academic All-NEWMAC
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Troy Astorino Academic All-NEWMAC
Andrew Cooper Academic All-NEWMAC
Vlad Firoiu Academic All-NEWMAC
Tymor Hamamasy Academic All-NEWMAC
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Elia Harmatz NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (4/16)
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Max Nelson Academic All-NEWMAC
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Brian Oldfield Academic All-NEWMAC
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Larry Pang Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 2 Doubles)
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Neel Patel Academic All-NEWMAC
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Matthew Skalak First Team All-NEWMAC (No. 1 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/16, 4/23)
Jeffrey Sperling ITA Scholar Athlete
Michael Walsh Academic All-NEWMAC
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Curtis Wu Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 2 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (4/23)
Edwin Zhang First Team All-NEWMAC (No. 1 Singles)
  First Team All-NEWMAC (No. 1 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/16, 4/23)
  ITA Scholar Athlete
   
Men's Track & Field  
Justin Bullock NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (1500m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (1500m)
Nick Diamantoni NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100m, 4x400m)
  Division III All-New England (4x100m, 4x400m)
Michael DuPlessis NEWMAC All-Conference (100m, 4x100m)
  Division III All-New England (100m, 4x100m)
Brendan Ensor NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matthew Falk NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jared Forman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
Brian Gager Division III All-New England (4x400m)
Yida Gao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (PV)
Kyle Hannon NEWMAC All-Conference (1500m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
  Capital One Academic All-District
  Capital One Academic All-America First Team
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (April 23)
Daniel Harper NEWMAC All-Conference (5000m)
  Division III All-New England (5000m, 10,000m)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (March 26)
Jacob Jurewicz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Patrick Marx NEWMAC All-Conference (800m, 4x400m)
  Division III All-New England (800m, 4x400m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (4x400m)
Benjamin Mattocks NEWMAC All-Conference (1500m)
  Division III All-New England (1500m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (1500m)
Jay McKenna NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jordan Mizerak
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Gilbert O'Neil NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
Sam Parker NEWMAC All-Conference (800m, 4x400m)
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (4x400m)
Nathan Peterson NEWMAC All-Conference (PV)
  Division III All-New England (PV)
  NEICAAA All-New England (PV)
Harry Rein NEWMAC All-Conference (Javelin)
  Division III All-New England (Javelin)
Daniel Ronde NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEICAAA All-New England (4x400m)
Eric Safai Division III All-New England (3000 SC)
Stephen Serene NEWMAC All-Conference (3000 SC)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (3000 SC)
  NEICAAA All-New England (3000 SC)
  Capital One Academic All-District
  Capital One Academic All-America Third Team
Jeremy Sharpe NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tyler Singer-Clark NEWMAC All-Conference (400m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (200m, 4x400m)
  Capital One Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (April 9)
Logan Trimble NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sheldon Trotman NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100m, HJ, LJ, TJ)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  Division III All-New England (4x100m)
Chinedum Umachi NEWMAC All-Conference (Discus, HT)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (Discus, HT)
  NEICAAA All-New England (HT)
  NCAA Division III All-America (HT)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (April 2)
Cameron Wager NEWMAC All-Conference (Javelin)
  Division III All-New England (Javelin)
David Way NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jackson Wirekoh NEWMAC All-Conference (TJ)
Matthew Weaver NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Roy Wedge Division III All-New England (10,000m)
Benji Xie Division III All-New England (10,000m)
   
Women's Track and Field  
Kaitlin Allen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Madeleine Bairey NEWMAC All-Conference (4x400m)
Jacqueline Brew NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100m)
  Division III All-New England (100HH, 4x100m, LJ)
  NCAA All-America (4x400m)
Kristine Bunker NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Marie Burkland NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Joanna Chen Division III All-New England (PV)
Martina de Geus NEWMAC All-Conference (3000 SC)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (3000 SC)
Marissa Engle Division III All-New England (PV)
Martha Gross NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100m, 4x400m)
  Division III All-New England (200m, 400m, 4x100m)
  NCAA All-America (4x400m)
Cindy Huang NEWMAC All-Conference (800m)
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
Brooke Johnson NEWMAC All-Conference (1500m)
Michelle Johnson NEWMAC All-Conference (TJ)
  Division III All-New England (TJ)
  NEICAAA All-New England (TJ)
Portia Jones NEWMAC All-Conference (100m, 100HH, 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Year
  Division III All-New England (100m, 100HH, 200m, 4x100m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (100HH, 200m, 400m)
  NCAA All-America (4x400m)
  Capital One Academic All-District
  Capital One Academic All-America Second Team
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (April 16)
Abigail Klein
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jaclyn Konopka
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lauren Kuntz NEWMAC All-Conference (PV)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (PV)
  NEICAAA All-New England (PV)
  Capital One Academic All-District
  Capital One Academic All-America First Team
Margaret Lloyd NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
Elaine McVay Division III All-New England (5000m, 10,000m)
Leslie Meyer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tania Morimoto NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (10,000m)
Claire O'Connell NEWMAC All-Conference (3000 SC)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Melissa Showers NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jamie Simmons NEWMAC All-Conference (400m, 400IH, 4x100m, 4x400m)
  Division III All-New England (400m, 400IH, 4x100m)
  NEICAAA All-New England (400IH)
  NCAA All-America (400IH, 4x400m)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (April 2 and April 23)
Alexandra Taylor NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (800m, 4x800m)
Tilly Taylor NEWMAC All-Conference (Javelin)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  Division III All-New England (Javelin)
Preethi Vaidyanathan NEWMAC All-Conference (HJ)
  Division III All-New England (HJ)
Louise van den Heuvel NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (4x800m)
Katherine Wymbs NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Division III All-New England (PV)