2013 Fall Honors and Milestones

Men's Cross Country  
Rory Beyer NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  New England All-Region
Matthew Deyo NEWMAC All-Conference
  New England All-Region
Matt Jordan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Allen Leung NEWMAC All-Conference
  New England All-Region
Matt McEachern NEWMAC All-Conference
Jay McKenna NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ian Tolan NEWMAC All-Conference
Roy Wedge NEWMAC Runner of the Week (9/30, 10/15)
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Runner of the Year
  New England All-Region
  All-New England
Benji Xie NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
   
Women's Cross Country  
Kaitlin Allen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  New England All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Kali Benavides New England All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Martina de Geus NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Maryann Gong NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference
Cindy Huang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Brooke Johnson NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Shivani Kaushal NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Stephanie Marzen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Elaine McVay NEWMAC Runner of the Week (9/30, 10/15)
  NEWMAC Runner of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  New England All-Region
  NEICAAA All-Conference
  All-American
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Sarah Quinn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Heather Sweeney NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alexandra Taylor NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Louise van den Heuvel  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  New England All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Christina Wicker NEWMAC All-Conference
Nicole Zeinstra NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Halston Taylor NEWMAC Coach of the Year
   
Field Hockey  
Jane Coffrin NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 15)
Elizabeth Dethy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFCHA National Academic Squad
Isabella DiDio NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Sarah Fay NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
  NFHCA Scholar of Distinction
Morgan Gulliver NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Paige Kennedy NFHCA National Academic Squad
Erin Kenney NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NFHCA New England East Region Second Team
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Diane Kim NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Evie Kyritsis NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 9)
  ECAC Division III New England Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 10)
Caitlin Mackey NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
  NFHCA Scholar of Distinction
Olivia Massey NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
  NFHCA Scholar of Distinction
Molly McNamara NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Siobhan Rigby NFHCA National Academic Squad
Michelle Teplensky NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 3)
  NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Sept. 23)
  ECAC Division III New England Offensive Player of the Week (Sept. 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NFHCA New England East Region First Team
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Maddy Wharton NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NFHCA New England East Region First Team
  ECAC New England All-Star First Team
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
  NFHCA Scholar of Distinction
K.K. Wopat NFHCA National Academic Squad
Team NFHCA Academic Award
   
Football
 
James Balchunas NEFC All-Academic
Rhys Borchert NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  NEFC Hal Chalmers Senior Student-Athlete of the Year
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Danny Callahan NEFC All-Academic
Harris Chalat NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  NEFC All-Academic
Tucker Cheyne NEFC Special Teams Player of the Week (9/8, 10/20)
  ECAC DIII Northeast Special Teams Player of the Week (9/10)
Kevin Clayton NEFC All-Academic
Brian Copeland NEFC All-Academic
Joe Cunningham NEFC All-Academic
Tye Ellis NEFC All-Academic
Seve Esparrago NEFC All-Academic
Sebastian Fischer NEFC All-Academic
Eric Gan NEFC All-Academic
Brad Goldsberry NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  NEFC All-Academic
Heath Gould NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  NEFC All-Academic
Grant Gunnison NEFC All-Academic
Joe Hanley NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  NEFC All-Academic
Geoffrey Hegg NEFC All-Academic
Matthew Hildner NEFC All-Academic
Matt Hole NEFC All-Academic
Eric Huppert NEFC All-Academic
Sammuel Inman NEFC All-Academic
Brent Johnson NEFC All-Academic
Vince Kindfuller NEFC All-Academic
Jake Laux NEFC All-Conference First Team
  NEFC Defensive Player of the Week (9/15)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Kamil Mafoud NEFC All-Academic
Phillip Marmolejo NEFC All-Academic
Laith Maswadeh NEFC All-Academic
Chris McPherson NEFC All-Academic
Matt Merlino NEFC All-Academic
Douglas Nmagu NEFC All-Academic
Alex Noakes NEFC All-Academic
Karson Ota NEFC All-Academic
Max Powers CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Christian Reed NEFC All-Academic
Joel Santisteban CoSIDA Academic All-American (2nd team)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Anthony Souffrant NEFC All-Academic
Evan Tencer NEFC All-Academic
Billy Thalheimer NEFC All-Academic
Nathan Varady NEFC All-Academic
Derek Vaughn NEFC All-Conference Second Team
Cameron Wagar NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  NEFC All-Academic
Justin Wallace NEFC All-Conference Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Alex Warner NEFC All-Conference First Team
  NEFC All-Academic
John Wenzel CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Peter Williams NEFC Offensive Player of the Week (9/15, 11/10)
  ECAC DIII Northeast Offensive Player of the Week (11/12)
  NEFC All-Academic
Justin Zabilansky NEFC All-Academic
Chad Martinovich DII-DIII Coach of the Year (Gridiron Club of Greater Boston)
   
Sailing  
Robyn Lesh NEISA Women's Sailors of the Week (Sept. 17)
Alec Stewart NEISA Coed Sailors of the Week (Nov. 20)
Lisa Sukharev-Chuyan NEISA Women's Sailors of the Week (Sept. 17)
Iris Xu NEISA Coed Sailors of the Week (Nov. 20)
   
Men's Soccer  
Jason Adler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
Nikolas Albarran NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sean Bingham NSCAA Third Team All-America 
  NSCAA First Team All-New England 

NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference

NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (10/15, 10/28, 11/4)
  ECAC Player of the Week (10/28, 11/4)
  ECAC All-Star First Team
Sam Cannon NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (10/21)
  ECAC Player of the Week (10/21)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Chester Chambers NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
Nicholas Diamantoni NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
Andrew Fijan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  2013 NEISL All-Star
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
Austin Freel NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (9/30)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Colin Hong NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matthew Monheit NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  2013 NEISL All-Star
Joe Schuman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jonathan Tebes NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Andrew Young NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Mike Singleton NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Team NSCAA Team Academic Award
   
Women's Soccer  
Michelle Battipaglia NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NSCAA Fourth Team All-New England North
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
Rachel Dias Carlson CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NSCAA Fourth Team All-New England North
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
  NEWISA First Team All-New England
  ECAC All-Star First Team
Priyanka Gaur NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Elena Gianotas NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Victoria Gregory NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NEWISA Third Team All-New England
Jennifer Ibanez NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ambika Krishnamachar NSCAA Third Team All-America
  NSCAA Third Team Scholar All-America
  NSCAA First Team All-New England North
  NSCAA First Team Scholar All-East Region

NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference

NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (10/15, 10/28, 11/4)
  ECAC Player of the Week (11/4)
  ECAC All-Star First Team
  NEWISA First Team All-New England
Emily Lydon NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Morgan Moroi CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kaitlyn Nealon CoSIDA Academic All-District 
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
Faith OBrian NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
Amma Okwara  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jessica Ong  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
Lauren Ullmann NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (9/16)
Martin Desmarais NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Team NSCAA Team Academic Award
   
Women's Tennis  
Michelle Dutt All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 3 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Sept. 30)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Julia Hsu All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 1 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Elysa Kohrs NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 2 Singles)
  All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 2 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Oct. 7)
Vynnie Kong All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 5 Singles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Wendi Kong All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 6 Singles)
Krystal Lai All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 4 Singles)
  All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 3 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Oct. 7)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Sept. 30)
Alana Peters NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Oct. 21)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lauren Quisenberry All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 1 Doubles)
  All-NEWMAC Second Team (No. 1 Singles)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Sept. 16, Sept. 30)
Ava Soleimany NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Oct. 20)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Victoria Tam All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 3 Singles)
  All-NEWMAC First Team (No. 2 Doubles)
  2013 NEWMAC Championship Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Oct. 7)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Iris Zhuang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Volleyball  
Jenny Astrachan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
Tatiana Berger Regis College Pride Invitational Tournament MVP
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Sept. 30)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEWVA Senior Classic
Kristine Bunker Regis College Pride Invitational All-Tournament Team
  MIT Invitational All-Tournament Team
  Hall of Fame Tournament All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  AVCA New England All-Region Team
  AVCA All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWVA All-New England Second Team
  NEWVA Senior Classic
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
  ECAC New England All-Star Second Team
Chloe Dlott NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jess Fessler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nicole Gagnier Vassar College Invitational All-Tournament Team
  MIT Quad Tournament MVP
  AVCA New England All-Region Team Honorable Mention
Emma Gargus NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Megan Gebhard MIT Quad Tournament All-Tournament Team
Angela Ha NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sharon Hao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Morgan Stewart NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Water Polo  
Kyle Bowman ACWPC All-Academic
Craig Cheney CWPA Northern Division Player of the Week (10/8)
  CWPA Northern Division Defensive Player of the Week (10/22)
  CWPA Division III All-Tournament First Team
  CWPA First Team All-Conference
  ACWPC Second Team All-American
  ACWPC All-Academic
Brendon Chiu ACWPC All-Academic
Zach Churukian CWPA Player of the Game (vs. Mercyhurst, 11/22)
Jack Clark ACWPC All-Academic
Andrew Dorne ACWPC All-Academic
Michael Farid ACWPC All-Academic
Dylan Hallman ACWPC All-Academic
Braden Knight ACWPC All-Academic
Joe Kusters ACWPC All-Academic
Nolan Kruse CWPA Northern Division Rookie of the Week (10/8, 10/22)
  CWPA Northern Division Defensive Player of the Week (11/14)
  CWPA Division III All-Tournament Second Team
Matthew Orton ACWPC All-Academic
Kale Rogers CWPA Division III All-Tournament First Team
  ACWPC All-American Honorable Mention
  ACWPC All-Academic
Ory Tasman CWPA Northern Division Player of the Week (11/4) 
  CWPA Division III All-Tournament Second Team
  CWPA Second Team All-Conference
  ACWPC All-American Honorable Mention