Mailing Address:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
120 Vassar Street
Cambridge, MA 02139-7404

Phone Numbers:
Athletic Department Main Number: 617-253-4498
Athletic Department Fax: 617-258-7343
Sports Medicine Fax: 617-253-1430 


Athletic Director-Department Head/Senior Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Julie Soriero
Department Head/Director of Athletics
617-253-4499 jsoriero@mit.edu
Jess Duff
Special Assistant to the Athletic Director/Department Head
617-253-4497 jduff@mit.edu
Dan Martin
Assistant Department Head/Director of Facilities and Operations
617-253-5003 djmartin@mit.edu
John Benedick
Professor/Associate Director of Athletics
617-253-9892 h2ocoach@mit.edu
Barb Bolich
Associate Athletic Director/Senior Woman Administrator
617-253-2438 bbolich@mit.edu
Tom Cronan
Director of Sports Medicine
617-253-3473 cronan@mit.edu
Ken Johnson, Jr.
Director of DAPER Communications, Promotions and Marketing
617-258-5265 krjjr38@mit.edu
Tim Mertz
Director of Recreational Sports
617-452-4364 tmertz@mit.edu
Carrie Sampson Moore
Director of Physical Education
617-253-5004 clsmoore@mit.edu
Jamie Drahos
Manager of Club Sports, Intramurals and Sports Camps
617-324-7376 jdrahos@mit.edu
Katie Hoppe
Sport Administration Coordinator
617-253-5253 khoppe@mit.edu

Academics/Compliance

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Benedick
Professor/Associate Director of Athletics
617-253-9892 h2ocoach@mit.edu
Barb Bolich
Associate Athletic Director/Senior Woman Administrator
617-253-2438 bbolich@mit.edu
Sonia Raman
Assistant Director of Compliance
617-253-5006 s_raman@mit.edu

Alumni and Donor Relations

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Candace Crabtree
Associate Director - DAPER Annual Leadership Giving Programs
617-715-2838 ccrabtre@mit.edu

Athletic Communications, Promotions and Marketing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ken Johnson, Jr.
Director of DAPER Communications, Promotions and Marketing
- Cross Country, Track and Field, Baseball, Men's Basketball, Women's Crew, Football, Rifle, Women's Tennis
617-258-5265 krjjr38@mit.edu
Mindy Brauer
Assistant Director of DAPER Communications, Promotions and Marketing
- Women's Basketball, Men's Crew, Fencing, Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Women's Volleyball
617-253-7946 mbrauer@mit.edu
Max Berkowitz
Sports Information Assistant
- Sailing, Soccer, Softball, Swimming and Diving, Squash, Men's Tennis, Water Polo, Men's Volleyball
617-258-8644 mberk@mit.edu
James Sica
Communications, Promotions and Marketing Assistant
617-254-7575 jsica@mit.edu
Carol Elder
IT Coordinator
617-252-1105 elder@mit.edu

Business Office

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Patrick Haumesser
Financial Operations Coordinator
617-452-2934 phaum@mit.edu

Equipment

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Erica Scoppettuolo
Director of Varsity Equipment Room Operations
617-324-6636 ericah@mit.edu
Brian Bubna
Assistant Varsity Equipment Specialist
617-253-9613 bbubna@mit.edu
Cameron Lett
Assistant Varsity Equipment Specialist
617-324-6634 clett24@mit.edu
Brenna Morrissey
Assistant Varsity Equipment Specialist
617-253-9613 brennam@mit.edu

Facilities and Operations

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dan Martin
Assistant Department Head/Director of Facilities and Operations
617-253-5003 djmartin@mit.edu
Jameson Barber
Evening and Weekend Manager of Events and Rentals
617-252-2426 barber_1@mit.edu
Kyle Brenner
Assistant Manager of Evening and Weekend Operations
617-715-2989 kbrenner@mit.edu
Brian Callahan
Morning Manager, Dir. MIT Summer Day Camp, Youth Sports Clinics
617-258-6865 bwc@mit.edu
Pam Coneeny
Manager of Athletic Facilities
617-253-3643 coneeny@mit.edu
Mike Conti
Rangemaster/Firearms Instructor
617-253-3296 mconti@mit.edu
Sandy Lett
Administrative Assistant/Scheduling, Facilities, and Operations
617-253-4916 slett@mit.edu
Ryan Steele
Manager of DAPER Facilities, Operations, and Events
617-452-4153 rsteele@mit.edu

Physical Education

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Carrie Sampson Moore
Director of Physical Education
617-253-5004 clsmoore@mit.edu
Matt Breen
Physical Education Instructor
617-324-0391 mjbreen@mit.edu
Michele McCauley
Program Coordinator
617-253-4291 mdm25@mit.edu
Student Inquiries mitpe@mit.edu

Recreation

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tim Mertz
Director of Recreational Sports
617-452-4364 tmertz@mit.edu
Benjamin McElhiney
Aquatics Director
617-452-4363 bmce@mit.edu
Stephanie Smith
Fitness Director
617-258-8368 skloos@mit.edu
Alison Lamothe
Office Manager
617-452-2340 ablaisde@mit.edu

Club Sports, Intramurals and Sports Camps

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jamie Drahos
Manager of Club Sports, Intramurals and Sports Camps
617-324-7376 jdrahos@mit.edu
Molly Dufour
Administrative Assistant
617-253-7947 mdufour@mit.edu

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tom Cronan
Director of Sports Medicine
617-253-3473 cronan@mit.edu
Greg Basmajian
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5228 greg_atc@mit.edu
Jason Besse
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5231 jbesse@mit.edu
Michelle Goodrich
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5230 mdlg@mit.edu
Matt Piantedosi
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5229 mpianted@mit.edu
Jessica Rooney Gallagher
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5232 jess_atc@mit.edu
Scot Spak
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5247 sspak@mit.edu

Sport Performance

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jennifer Williams
Head Coach of Sport Performance
617-253-7304 j_will@mit.edu
Rob Watts
Assistant Coordinator of Sport Performance
robwatts@mit.edu
Shea Dwyer
Assistant Coach of Sport Performance
sdwyer@mit.edu
Mason Astley
Volunteer Sport Performance Coach
masemase@mit.edu

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Andy Barlow
Head Coach
617-258-7310 anbarlow@mit.edu
Todd Carroll
Assistant Coach
carroll@mit.edu
Nick Gallagher
Assistant Coach
ngall@mit.edu
Chris Morris
Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Larry Anderson
David H. Koch '62 Head Coach
617-253-5007 landerso@mit.edu
Tyler Papadinis
Associate Head Coach
Tylerpap@mit.edu
Rob DiBernardo
Assistant Coach
Indran Ratnathicam
Leadership/Alumni Relations
indran@alum.mit.edu
Larry Farmer
Assistant Coach
David Kroopnick
Assistant Coach
John Sanchez
Assistant Coach/Director of Basketball Operations

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Sonia Raman
Head Coach
617-253-5006 s_raman@mit.edu
Lucia Robinson-Griggs
Assistant Coach
luciarob@mit.edu
Meghan O'Connell
Assistant Coach
ML Dixon
Assistant Coach

Men's Heavyweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tony Kilbridge
H.W. McCurdy, '22 Director of Rowing/Head Coach
617-253-1826 coachk@mit.edu
Evan Thews-Wassell
Richard J. Resch, ’61 Freshman Heavyweight Coach
617-253-7986 etw@mit.edu
Aaron Baumgarten
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Lightweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Will Oliver
Head Coach
617-253-9676 w_oliver@mit.edu
Jeff Forrester
Richard J. Resch, ’61 Freshman Lightweight Coach
617-253-6246 jforrest@mit.edu
Justin de Benedictis-Kessner
Assistant Lightweight Coach

Women's Lightweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Claire Martin-Doyle
Head Coach
617-253-7961 c_kost@mit.edu
Amelia Patton
Novice Coach
617-324-0375 acbooth@mit.edu
Sharon Wu
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Tony Genna
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Women's Openweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Holly Metcalf
Head Coach
617-258-5299 hmetcalf@mit.edu
Hank Zimmerman
Novice Coach
617-253-8141 hankzim@mit.edu

Men's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Head Coach
617-253-4918 hwtaylor@mit.edu
Louise Van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Matthew Deyo
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
maxwells@mit.edu
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Women's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Head Coach
617-253-4918 hwtaylor@mit.edu
Louise Van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Matthew Deyo
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
maxwells@mit.edu
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Fencing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jarek Koniusz
Head Coach
617-258-5298 jarek@mit.edu
Tan Trinh
Assistant Coach
Davis Merritt
Assistant Coach
Robert Hupp
Assistant Coach

Women's Fencing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jarek Koniusz
Head Coach
617-258-5298 jarek@mit.edu
Tan Trinh
Assistant Coach
Davis Merritt
Assistant Coach
Robert Hupp
Assistant Coach

Field Hockey

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Cheryl Silva
Head Coach
617-253-4910 fhlxc@mit.edu
Becca Shaw
Assistant Coach
Sarah Fay
Assistant Coach
Julia Mauro
Assistant Coach
mauroj@mit.edu

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
TBA
Head Coach
Brian Bubna
Assistant Coach (Defensive Coord./Defensive Backs/Recruiting Coord.)
617-253-9613 bbubna@mit.edu
Shea Dwyer
Assistant Coach (Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers & Quarterbacks/Strength Coordinator)
sdwyer@mit.edu
Al Pogarian
Assistant Coach (Offensive Line/Co-Special Teams Coordinator)
Adam Griggs
Assistant Coach (Co-Special Teams Coordinator/Tight Ends)
amgriggs@mit.edu
Nick Perron
Assistant Coach (Wide Receivers/Football Ops)
nperron@mit.edu
Mike Booras
Assistant Coach ( Outside Linebackers)
James Klein
Assistant Coach (Defensive Line)
Jack Tuite
Assistant Coach (Defensive Line)
Greg Vreeland
Assistant Coach (Running Backs)
Brad Kent
Assistant Coach (Defensive Backs)
Devone Williams
Defensive Assistant Coach
Justin Wallace
Offensive Assistant Coach

Men's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tyler O'Keefe
Walter Alessi Head Coach
617-258-5782 okeefet@mit.edu
Mark Spadafora
Assistant Coach
mspady@mit.edu
Britt Cyr
Assistant Coach
Jake Versprille
Assistant Coach

Women's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Anne Versprille
Head Coach
617-715-5234 averspri@mit.edu
Kelly Dean
Assistant Coach
Lydia Regan
Assistant Coach

Rifle

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Melissa Mulloy-Mecozzi
Head Coach
617-715-5237 m_mulloy@mit.edu
Grant Mecozzi
Assistant Coach
Jerry Mulloy
Assistant Coach
Sarah Wright
Assistant Coach

Sailing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Fran Charles
Sailing Master
617-253-2875 fcharles@mit.edu
Michael Kalin
Head Coach
617-253-0649 mkalin@mit.edu
Matt Lindblad
Head Coach
617-258-0262 mitsail@mit.edu

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ken Bovell
Head Coach
(617) 253-2711 kbovell@mit.edu
Bryan Longo
Assistant Coach

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Martin Desmarais
Head Coach
617-715-5236 mjd@mit.edu
Jeff Katz
Associate Head Coach
Katelyn Dolan
Assistant Coach
Meghan Wright
Assistant Coach

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jennifer Williams
Head Coach
617-253-7304 j_will@mit.edu
Brenna Morrissey
Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator
617-253-7304 brennam@mit.edu
Sarah Goodman
Assistant Coach
sgood10@mit.edu
Ellie Fodor
Assistant Coach
efodor@mit.edu
Colleen Eucogco
Assistant Coach

Squash

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Thierry Lincou
Head Coach
617-253-2713 tlincou@mit.edu
Amanda Sobhy
Assistant Coach

Men's Swimming and Diving

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dani Korman
Mary Frances Wagley, '47 Head Coach
617-253-4490 dkorman@mit.edu
James Sica
Assistant Coach
jsica@mit.edu
Brad Snodgrass
Diving Coach
617-253-4490 snodgras@mit.edu
Nicole O'Keeffe
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Roni Jedryka
Assistant Coach
Jamie Lew
Assistant Coach

Women's Swimming and Diving

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dani Korman
Mary Frances Wagley, '47 Head Coach
617-253-4490 dkorman@mit.edu
James Sica
Assistant Coach
jsica@mit.edu
Brad Snodgrass
Diving Coach
617-253-4490 snodgras@mit.edu
Nicole O'Keeffe
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Roni Jedryka
Assistant Coach
Jamie Lew
Assistant Coach

Men's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dave Hagymas
Head Coach
617-258-0333 dhagymas@mit.edu
Ross Pytko
Assistant Coach
Nick White
Assistant Coach

Women's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Carol Matsuzaki
Head Coach
617-253-7665 handy@mit.edu
Mason Astley
Assistant Coach
masemase@mit.edu
Jon Alvarez
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Track and Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Director
617-253-4918 hwtaylor@mit.edu
Todd Linder
Associate Head Coach
617-253-3633 lindert@mit.edu
Derek Rousseau
Assistant Coach - Jumps
617-253-0816 derekrou@mit.edu
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
maxwells@mit.edu
Nate Sharpe
Assistant Coach - Pole Vault
Louise van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Natalie Alper
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Women's Track and Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Director
617-253-4918 hwtaylor@mit.edu
Todd Linder
Associate Head Coach
617-253-3633 lindert@mit.edu
Derek Rousseau
Assistant Coach - Jumps
617-253-0816 derekrou@mit.edu
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
maxwells@mit.edu
Nate Sharpe
Assistant Coach - Pole Vault
Louise van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Natalie Alper
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Todd Elwell
Head Coach
617-258-6306 telwell@mit.edu
Courtney Chaloff
Assistant Coach
Jordan Roldan
Assistant Coach
Jarred Velazquez
Assistant Coach

Women's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Paul Dill
Head Coach
617-258-0331 pdill@mit.edu
Mike Coniglione
Assistant Coach
mikecon@mit.edu
Charles Morton
Assistant Coach
Debora Magalhaes
Assistant Coach
Jarred Velazquez
Assistant Coach

Water Polo

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Benedick
Professor/Associate Director of Athletics (Temporary Contact)
617-253-9892 h2ocoach@mit.edu
Jack Clark
Assistant Coach
Bret Lathrope
Assistant Coach
Chris Morgan
Assistant Coach