2012-13 MIT Sailing Roster

Name Cl. Ht. Hometown/High School Major
Samantha Albright So. 5-5 Madison, Conn. / Daniel Hand Chemical Engineering
David Alfonso Sr. 6-2 San Juan, Puerto Rico / St. John's School Mechanical Engineering
Lisa Archibald Fr. 5-5 Istanbul, Turkey / Imak Undecided
Brian Belding So. 5-11 Woodstown, N.J. / Woodstown Mechanical Engineering
Alissa Borshchenko Fr. 5-8 Brooklyn, N.Y. / Brooklyn Technical Chemical Engineering
Pedro Brito     - / -  
Noam Buckman Fr. 5-5 Atlanta, Ga. / Yeshiva Atlanta Applied Mathematics
Taylor Burfield Sr. 5-1 Naples, Fla. / Community School of Naples Mathematics with Computer Science and Management Science
Priyanka Chatterjee So. 4-10 Columbus, Ga. / Columbus Mechanical and Ocean Engineering
Beckett Colson Fr. 5-9 Weston, Mass. / Concord Academy Undecided
Philip Crain Sr. 5-8 Houston, Texas / St. John's School Mechanical Engineering
Marina Crowe Fr. 5-4 Swarthmore, Pa. / Baldwin School Undecided
Zack Drach So. 6-3 Wilmington, N.C. / Philips Exeter Academy Computer Science
Steven Drapcho Sr. 5-7 Newtown, Pa. / Council Rock North Physics
Laura Dunphy So. 5-7 Shelburne, Vt. / Champlain Valley Union Biological Engineering
Sara Falcone So. 5-0 Anchorage, Alaska / South Mechanical Engineering
Bruno Faviero So. 6-0 Boca Raton, Fla. / Boca Raton Community HS Computer Science
Christopher Ford Fr. 5-9 Millbrae, Calif. / Mills Undecided
Eben Freeman Sr. 5-7 Zurich, Switzerland / Hohe Promenade  
Keren Gu Jr. 5-8 Bowie, Md. / Thomas Wootton Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Mathematics
Jeremy Kalas Fr. 5-8 Huntington, N.Y. / Choate Rosemary Hall Mathematics
Aleksandra Kalinowska     - / -  
Scarlett Koller     - / -  
Grace Krusell Jr. 5-5 Newington, Conn. / Newington Aerospace Engineering
David Larson Fr. 5-9 San Diego, Calif. / Francis Parker Physics
Chloe Lepert So. 5-0 Belmont, Calif. / Notre Dame HS Materials Science and Engineering
Rosalind Lesh Fr. 5-8 Everson, Wash. / Homeschooled Undecided
William Livernois Fr. 6-0 Newman, Ga. / Advanced Acadey of Georgia/Northgate Chemical Engineering
Jordan Mlsna Fr. 5-5 Austin, Texas / New Oxford Undecided
Sarah Mountjoy Jr. 6-0 Melbourne, Australia / Singapore American School Materials Science and Engineering
Angelique Nehmzow Jr. 5-4 Hong Kong, Hong Kong / German Swiss International School Physics
Kayla Ngan Fr. 5-5 Sudbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury Chemical Engineering
Audrey Olshefsky Fr. 5-3 White, Wash. / Friday Harbor Biological Engineering
Joe Paggi Fr. 6-1 Bayville, N.J. / Monsignor Donovan Bioengineering
Kelden Pehr Sr. 5-4 Seabrook, Texas / Clear Lake Environmental Engineering
David Perez So. 5-11 Upper Arlington, Ohio / Upper Arlington Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Mathematics
David Rodriguez Sr. 5-8 Tallahassee, Fla. / Leon Chemical Biological Engineering
Soraya Shehata Sr. 5-9 Bethesda, Md. / Bethesda-Chevy Chase Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Jamila Smith-Dell Fr. 5-8 Medford, Mass. / The Newman School Chemical Engineering
Andrew Sommer Sr. 5-8 Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury Mechanical Engineering
Victoria Stivanello Fr. 5-3 Douglaston, N.Y. / The Mary Louis Academy Civil Engineering
Lisa Sukharev-Chuyan Fr. 5-5 Temple, N.H. / High Mowing School Math and Physics
Mark Van de Loo Sr. 5-10 Eau Claire, Wis. / Eau Claire Memorial HS Aeronautics and Astronautics
Matthew Vernacchia So. 5-11 Pittsburgh, Pa. / Upper St. Clair Mechanical Engineering
Hanna Vincent Jr. 5-2 Santa Barbara, Calif. / Dos Pueblos HS Mechanical Engineering
Cali Warner Fr. 5-0 Dartmouth, Mass. / Dartmouth Undecide
Christina Wettersten So. 5-8 Palo Alto, Calif. / Henry M. Gunn Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Brooke Winslow So. 5-1 Monroe, Wash. / Monroe Ocean Engineering
Iris Xu Jr. 5-4 Madison, Wis. / James Madison Memorial HS Computer Science and Mathematics
Grace Young Jr. 5-4 Bethesda, Md. / The Potomac School Ocean Engineering