Men's Lightweight Crew

 

Lightweight's Varsity 8 Claims First in Finals of Dad Vail Regatta

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. – At the 76th annual, two-day Dad Vail  Regatta, the MIT men's lightweight Varsity 8 boat finished in first place in the final of the Thomas W. Loschiavo Trophy on a rainy Saturday afternoon on the Schuylkill River. Tech also entered a Varsity 4 boat, that claimed third in the finals.

Racing in the fourth of six heats on Friday afternoon, the Engineers' Varsity 4 crew was first in the five-boat field with its time of 6:37.285. They were followed by Wentworth Institute of the Technology in second place with a 6:39.774 and Drexel University in third in 6:42.65.  As it finished first in its heat, MIT's Varsity 4 boat qualified for the third semifinal of the event that raced at 9:25 the following morning.

Later on Friday, the first Varsity 8 boat raced a 5:42.416, finishing first overall out of the seven crews entered in the event. In its heat, Purdue University was second in 5:46.760 and Georgia Tech took third in 5:53.478.

Returning to the water on Saturday morning, the Engineers' Varsity 4 rowed in the third semifinal, claiming second with a time of 7:00.246. Oklahoma City University was first in 6:55.788 and Virginia CU was third with a 7:01.868. Racing in the final of the James J. Lynch Trophy a few hours later, the Tech Varsity 4 boat placed third  out of six boats, completing the course with a time of 7:24.470, being edged by Rollins College with its time of 7:24.357. Oklahoma City was first in 7:20.184, while the University of Delaware took fourth in 7:25.333.

In the final event of the day, MIT's Varsity 8 boat came first out of six boats with its time of 5:46.467. Delaware was second in 5:49.401 and Purdue was third with a time of 5:55.047.

Tech will wrap up the 2013-14 season at the IRA Regatta on Mercer Lake in Windsor, N.J., racing from Friday, May 30 through Sunday, June 1.

4+
C          Ana Lo
4          Michael Wu
3          Richard Chew
2          William Martin
1          Keanu Delgado

1V
C          Yoonjeong Kim
8          Tom Altmann
7          Luke Koblan
6          David Danko
5          Mycal Tucker
4          Chris Schlaepfer
3          Elezhan Zhakiya
2          Christopher Knapp
1          Johnathan Kongoletos