2012 MIT Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School Major
2 Phillip Marmolejo full bio Phillip Marmolejo LB Jr. 6-0 185 Clovis, Calif. / Buchanan Mechanical Engineering
3 Harry Rein full bio Harry Rein DB So. 5-8 165 Hingham, Mass. / Hingham Computer Science and Engineering
4 John Wenzel full bio John Wenzel QB Jr. 6-2 210 Mandeville, La. / Mandeville Aerospace Engineering
5 Alexander Chumbley full bio Alexander Chumbley RB So. 5-9 180 Atlanta, Ga. / Riverwood  
6 Ray Tilden full bio Ray Tilden WR Sr. 6-0 195 Greenland, N.H. / Phillips Exeter Academy Mechanical Engineering
7 Nathan Varady full bio Nathan Varady WR Fr. 5-11 175 Fayetteville, Ark. / Fayetteville Biological Engineering
8 Samuel Inman full bio Samuel Inman TE/WR Fr. 6-4 200 Stilwell, Okla. / Stilwell Electrical Engineeing and Computer Science
9 Eric Gan full bio Eric Gan WR Fr. 5-11 165 College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated  
10 Anthony Souffrant full bio Anthony Souffrant DB So. 5-9 145 North Grafton, Mass. / St. Johns Aerospace Engineering
11 Peter Williams full bio Peter Williams QB So. 6-3 190 Portland, Ore. / Lincoln Aerospace Engineering
12 Danny Callahan full bio Danny Callahan QB Fr. 5-11 180 Hinsdale, Ill. / Hindsdale Central Economics
13 Chris McPherson full bio Chris McPherson K/WR Fr. 5-10 170 Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard Mechanical Engineering
14 Eric Huppert full bio Eric Huppert QB Fr. 6-3 200 Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont  
15 Cameron Wagar full bio Cameron Wagar DB So. 5-11 215 West Richland, Wash. / Hanford Mechanical Engineering
16 Billy Thalheimer full bio Billy Thalheimer WR Jr. 6-1 200 Natick, Mass. / Natick Aerospace Engineering and Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science
17 Seve Esparrago full bio Seve Esparrago WR Fr. 5-10 185 St. Louis, Mo. / St. Louis Priory Management Science and Mathematics
18 Aaron Fittery full bio Aaron Fittery DB Sr. 6-2 190 Orange, Calif. / El Modena Mechanical Engineering
20 Brad Goldsberry full bio Brad Goldsberry WR So. 5-8 180 Elizabeth, Colo. / Elizabeth Mechanical Engineering
21 Ike Enwere full bio Ike Enwere DB So. 5-11 180 Houston, Texas / Stafford Chemical Engineering
22 Tye Ellis full bio Tye Ellis DB So. 5-10 160 Shady Side, Md. / Southern Mechanical Engineering
23 Matt Merlino full bio Matt Merlino DB Jr. 6-3 190 Vancouver, Wash. / Union Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
24 David Hou full bio David Hou DB So. 6-0 180 Champaign, Ill. / Champaign Central Biological Engineering
25 Grant Gunnison full bio Grant Gunnison LB Fr. 6-2 215 Anaheim, Calif. / Orange Lutheran Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
26 Jose Smith full bio Jose Smith LB So. 5-11 195 Miami, Fla. / Belen Jesuit Mechanical Engineering
28 Joseph Campion full bio Joseph Campion DB So. 5-9 190 Jamestown, N.Y. / Jamestown  
30 Chris Dessonville full bio Chris Dessonville TE Sr. 6-1 230 Omaha, Neb. / Brownell-Talbot Computer Science and Engineering
32 Jake Laux full bio Jake Laux LB Jr. 6-0 215 Dousman, Wis. / Kettle Moraine Computer Engineering
34 Rhys Borchert full bio Rhys Borchert DB Jr. 5-10 190 Pocatello, Idaho / Century Physics
40 Heath Gould full bio Heath Gould LB Jr. 5-10 215 Las Vegas, Nev. / The Meadows School Brain and Cognitive Sciences and Chemistry
41 Andres Wallentin full bio Andres Wallentin LB Fr. 5-11 200 Mexico City, Mexico / The American School Mechanical Engineering
43 Kamil Mafoud full bio Kamil Mafoud DL Fr. 6-3 220 Staten Island, N.Y. / Staten Island Technical Management Science
44 Justin Wallace full bio Justin Wallace RB So. 6-0 210 Palatine, Ill. / William Fremd Aerospace Engineering
45 Brent Johnson full bio Brent Johnson LB Jr. 6-2 190 La Canada, Calif. / La Canada Mathematics
47 Richard Yoon full bio Richard Yoon DL Sr. 5-10 200 Rochester Hills, Mich. / Rochester Mechanical Engineering
49 Russell Spivak full bio Russell Spivak DL Sr. 6-3 235 Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale Management and Political Science
50 Sebastian Fischer full bio Sebastian Fischer K So. 6-0 190 Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont Aerospace Engineering
51 Joel Santisteban full bio Joel Santisteban DL Jr. 5-11 215 Lawrence, N.Y. / Lawrence Aerospace Engineering
52 Douglas Nmagu full bio Douglas Nmagu DL Jr. 5-11 200 Lanham, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt Chemical Engineering
53 Dillon Battaglia full bio Dillon Battaglia DL Fr. 5-10 214 Henderson, Nev. / Foothill Aerospace Engineering
54 Matt Hole full bio Matt Hole LB Fr. 6-1 215 Santa Maria, Calif. / St. Joseph Mechanical Engineering
55 Luther Banner III full bio Luther Banner III DL Fr. 5-11 270 St. Louis, Mo. / Hazelwood Central Mechanical Engineering
56 Justin Zabilansky full bio Justin Zabilansky DL So. 5-11 205 Lyme, Conn. / Lyme-Old Lyme Biological Engineering
58 Alex Noakes full bio Alex Noakes DL Fr. 6-3 220 Watkinsville, Ga. / North Oconee Computer Science
60 Vince Kindfuller full bio Vince Kindfuller DL Fr. 6-0 195 Bethesda, Md. / Landon Nuclear Engineering and Physics
62 Matthew Hildner full bio Matthew Hildner OL So. 5-11 235 Aurora, Ill. / Oswego East Mechanical Engineering
64 Derek Vaughn full bio Derek Vaughn DL Jr. 6-2 290 Goodlettsville, Tenn. / Davidson Academy Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
65 Alex Warner full bio Alex Warner OL So. 5-11 230 Rockaway, N.J. / Pope John XXIII Mechanical Engineering
66 Chris Sparano-Huiban full bio Chris Sparano-Huiban OL Fr. 6-0 280 Stamford, Conn. / Stamford Civil Engineering
67 Harris Chalat full bio Harris Chalat OL So. 6-0 265 Evergreen, Colo. / Evergreen Aerospace Engineering
68 Lawrence Chan full bio Lawrence Chan DL Fr. 5-0 215 Tappan, N.Y. / Bergen Catholic Bio-medical Engineering
70 John Halloran full bio John Halloran DL So. 6-0 250 East Northport, N.Y. / Chaminade Management Science
71 Evan Tencer full bio Evan Tencer OL So. 6-3 330 New Milford, N.J. / Bergen County Academies Economics
72 James Balchunas full bio James Balchunas OL Jr. 6-4 250 Plainview, N.Y. / Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK Materials Science and Engineering
73 Joe Hanley full bio Joe Hanley OL Fr. 6-5 290 Somers, N.Y. / Somers Electircal Engineering and Computer Science
74 Brian Copeland full bio Brian Copeland OL Fr. 6-2 270 Snoqualmie, Wash. / Mount Si Physics
75 Laith Maswadeh full bio Laith Maswadeh DL So. 6-2 270 Fountain Valley, Calif. / Fountain Valley Mechanical Engineering and Business
76 Joe Cunningham full bio Joe Cunningham OL Fr. 6-1 250 Chicago, Ill. / St. Ignatius  
77 Ethan Peterson full bio Ethan Peterson OL Sr. 6-2 280 Rutland, Vt. / Rutland Nuclear Engineering and Physics
78 Jacob Masterson full bio Jacob Masterson OL So. 6-3 255 Zanesville, Ohio / Zanesville Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
79 Geoffrey Hegg full bio Geoffrey Hegg OL Fr. 6-3 265 Devon,Pa. / Conestoga Chemical Engineering
80 David Gilchrist full bio David Gilchrist WR So. 5-11 175 Lyme, Conn. / Lyme-Old Lyme Physics
82 Max Powers full bio Max Powers TE Jr. 6-4 220 Rochester, N.Y. / Brighton Materials Science and Engineering
84 Ben Montgomery full bio Ben Montgomery TE Sr. 6-7 255 Annapolis, Md. / Severn School Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
85 Karson Ota full bio Karson Ota WR Fr. 6-4 200 Katy, Texas / Seven Lakes Mechanical Engineering