2013 MIT Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School Major
1 Karson Ota full bio Karson Ota WR So. 6-4 215 Katy, Texas / Seven Lakes Computer Science and Engineering
2 Phillip Marmolejo full bio Phillip Marmolejo LB Sr. 6-0 175 Clovis, Calif. / Buchanan Mechanical Engineering
3 Harris Stolzenberg full bio Harris Stolzenberg K/WR Fr. 5-9 150 Weston, Fla. / Pine Crest Management
4 John Wenzel full bio John Wenzel DB Sr. 6-2 210 Mandeville, La. / Mandeville Aerospace Engineering
6 Sebastian Fischer full bio Sebastian Fischer K Jr. 6-0 190 Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont Aerospace Engineering
7 Nathan Varady full bio Nathan Varady WR So. 5-11 175 Fayetteville, Ark. / Fayetteville Mechanical Engineering
8 Samuel Inman full bio Samuel Inman WR So. 6-4 220 Stilwell, Okla. / Stilwell Electrical Engineeing and Computer Science
9 Eric Gan full bio Eric Gan WR So. 5-11 175 College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated Computer Science and Engineering
10 Anthony Souffrant full bio Anthony Souffrant DB Jr. 5-9 145 North Grafton, Mass. / St. Johns Mathematics
11 Peter Williams full bio Peter Williams QB Jr. 6-3 190 Portland, Ore. / Lincoln Aerospace Engineering
12 Danny Callahan full bio Danny Callahan QB So. 5-11 170 Hinsdale, Ill. / Hindsdale Central Computer Science and Engineering
13 Chris McPherson full bio Chris McPherson WR So. 5-10 170 Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard Mechanical Engineering
14 Eric Huppert full bio Eric Huppert QB So. 6-3 200 Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont Computer Sciecne and Engineering
15 Cameron Wagar full bio Cameron Wagar DB Jr. 5-11 225 West Richland, Wash. / Hanford Mechanical Engineering
16 Billy Thalheimer full bio Billy Thalheimer WR Sr. 6-1 200 Natick, Mass. / Natick Aerospace Engineering and Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science
17 Seve Esparrago full bio Seve Esparrago RB/WR So. 5-10 185 St. Louis, Mo. / St. Louis Priory Computer Science and Engineering
18 Xander Eriksson full bio Xander Eriksson QB Fr. 6-3 180 Lexington, Mass. / Lexington Economics
19 Tremaan Robbins full bio Tremaan Robbins DB Fr. 5-9 155 Long Beach, Calif. / Long Beach Polytechnic Biological Engineering
20 Brad Goldsberry full bio Brad Goldsberry RB/WR Jr. 5-8 180 Elizabeth, Colo. / Elizabeth Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
22 Tye Ellis full bio Tye Ellis DB Jr. 5-9 165 Shady Side, Md. / Southern Mechanical Engineering
23 Matt Merlino full bio Matt Merlino DB Sr. 6-3 190 Vancouver, Wash. / Union Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
24 Anthony Emberley full bio Anthony Emberley LB Fr. 6-0 175 Longmont, Colo. / Silver Creek Mechanical Engineering
25 Grant Gunnison full bio Grant Gunnison LB So. 6-1 215 Anaheim, Calif. / Orange Lutheran Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
26 Matt Lindsay full bio Matt Lindsay WR Fr. 6-4 195 Batavia, Ill. / Wheaton School  
27 Ryan Karnish full bio Ryan Karnish DB Fr. 5-11 185 Nesquehoning, Pa. / Marion Catholic Chemical Engineering
28 Austin de Maille full bio Austin de Maille DB Fr. 5-11 175 Newbury Park, Calif. / Newbury Park Mechanical Engineering
29 Scott Strang full bio Scott Strang DB Fr. 6-0 175 Pittsford, N.Y. / Pittsford Sutherland Mechanical Engineering
30 Seth Studebaker full bio Seth Studebaker DB Fr. 5-9 165 Fredericksburg, Texas / Fredericksburg Mechanical Engineering
32 Jake Laux full bio Jake Laux LB Sr. 6-0 215 Dousman, Wis. / Kettle Moraine Chemistry
33 Garrett Schulte full bio Garrett Schulte RB Fr. 6-4 220 St. Petersburg, Fla. / Shorecrest Preparatory Mechanical Engineering
34 Rhys Borchert full bio Rhys Borchert DB Sr. 5-10 190 Pocatello, Idaho / Century Physics
35 Nicholas Fernandez full bio Nicholas Fernandez LB Fr. 5-11 205 Inverness, Fla. / Citrus Mechanical Engineering
36 David Houle full bio David Houle RB Fr. 5-10 220 Plymouth, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central  
38 Marshall Johnson full bio Marshall Johnson LB Fr. 6-0 190 Centerville, Minn. / Centennial Chemical Engineering
39 Christian Reed full bio Christian Reed LB Sr. 6-2 220 East Islip, N.Y. / East Islip Mechanical Engineering
40 Heath Gould full bio Heath Gould LB Sr. 5-10 225 Las Vegas, Nev. / The Meadows School Brain and Cognitive Sciences and Chemistry
41 Alejandro Garcia full bio Alejandro Garcia LB Fr. 5-8 200 North Hollywood, Calif. / John H. Francis Polytechnic Mechanical Engineering
42 Jack Brown full bio Jack Brown LB Fr. 6-2 220 Centreville, Va. / Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology  
43 Christopher Sanfilippo full bio Christopher Sanfilippo DL Fr. 5-11 240 Orchard Park, N.Y. / Orchard Park Nuclear Engineering
44 Justin Wallace full bio Justin Wallace RB Jr. 6-0 205 Palatine, Ill. / William Fremd Aerospace Engineering
45 Brent Johnson full bio Brent Johnson LB Sr. 6-2 195 La Canada, Calif. / La Canada Mathematics
46 Thomas Burns full bio Thomas Burns DB Fr. 6-2 195 Mount Sinai, N.Y. / Mount Sinai Mechanical Engineering
48 Kodiak Brush full bio Kodiak Brush LB Fr. 6-0 200 Yorba Linda, Calif. / Lutheran High School of Orange County  
49 Kevin Kusch full bio Kevin Kusch DL Fr. 6-3 235 Mobile, Ala. / McGill-Toolen Catholic Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
50 Joseph Lowman full bio Joseph Lowman LB Fr. 5-11 200 Half Moon Bay, Calif. / Half Moon Bay Mechanical Engineering
51 Joel Santisteban full bio Joel Santisteban DL Sr. 5-11 215 Lawrence, N.Y. / Lawrence Aerospace Engineering
52 Douglas Nmagu full bio Douglas Nmagu DL Sr. 5-11 210 Lanham, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt Chemical Engineering
53 Andrew Wrenn full bio Andrew Wrenn DL Fr. 6-2 225 Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lake Oswego Electrical Engineering
54 Matt Hole full bio Matt Hole LB So. 6-0 205 Santa Maria, Calif. / St. Joseph Mechanical Engineering
55 Kamil Mafoud full bio Kamil Mafoud DL So. 6-4 235 Staten Island, N.Y. / Staten Island Technical Computer Science and Engineering
56 Justin Zabilansky full bio Justin Zabilansky DL Jr. 6-0 205 Lyme, Conn. / Lyme-Old Lyme Biological Engineering
57 Zach Hulcher full bio Zach Hulcher OL Fr. 6-4 225 Mongomery, Ala. / Montgomery Catholic Prep Aerospace Engineering
58 Alex Noakes full bio Alex Noakes DL So. 6-3 220 Watkinsville, Ga. / North Oconee Computer Science and Engineering
59 Drew Titus full bio Drew Titus OL Fr. 6-2 235 Finksburg, Md. / Westminster Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
60 Vince Kindfuller full bio Vince Kindfuller DL So. 6-0 205 Bethesda, Md. / Landon Nuclear Engineering and Physics
61 Timothy Manganello full bio Timothy Manganello OL Fr. 6-0 230 Braintree, Mass. / Braintree Chemical Engineering
62 Matthew Hildner full bio Matthew Hildner OL Jr. 5-11 235 Aurora, Ill. / Oswego East Mechanical Engineering
63 Brad Walcher full bio Brad Walcher OL Fr. 6-2 255 Aurora, Colo. / Grandview Aerospace Engineering
64 Derek Vaughn full bio Derek Vaughn DL Sr. 6-2 275 Goodlettsville, Tenn. / Davidson Academy Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
65 Alex Warner full bio Alex Warner OL Jr. 5-10 245 Rockaway, N.J. / Pope John XXIII Mechanical Engineering
66 Chris Sparano-Huiban full bio Chris Sparano-Huiban OL So. 6-0 270 Stamford, Conn. / Stamford Computer Science and Engineering
67 Harris Chalat full bio Harris Chalat OL Jr. 6-0 255 Evergreen, Colo. / Evergreen Aerospace Engineering
70 Chris Argenti full bio Chris Argenti DL Fr. 6-2 250 Hellertown, Pa. / The Hill School Biological Engineering
71 Evan Tencer full bio Evan Tencer OL Jr. 6-3 340 New Milford, N.J. / Bergen County Academies Economics
72 James Balchunas full bio James Balchunas OL Sr. 6-4 250 Plainview, N.Y. / Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK Materials Science and Engineering
73 Joe Hanley full bio Joe Hanley OL So. 6-5 300 Somers, N.Y. / Somers Electircal Engineering and Computer Science
74 Brian Copeland full bio Brian Copeland OL So. 6-2 270 Snoqualmie, Wash. / Mount Si Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
75 Laith Maswadeh full bio Laith Maswadeh DL Jr. 6-2 265 Fountain Valley, Calif. / Fountain Valley Mechanical Engineering
76 Joe Cunningham full bio Joe Cunningham OL So. 6-0 250 Chicago, Ill. / St. Ignatius Biological Engineering
77 Elliot Tobin full bio Elliot Tobin OL Fr. 6-2 275 Minnetonka, Minn. / Minnetonka  
78 Jacob Masterson full bio Jacob Masterson OL Jr. 6-2 255 Zanesville, Ohio / Zanesville Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
79 Geoffrey Hegg full bio Geoffrey Hegg OL So. 6-3 265 Devon,Pa. / Conestoga Computer Sciecne and Engineering
80 Davion Deans full bio Davion Deans WR Jr. 5-10 155 Lawrenceville, Ga. / Norcross Mechanical Engineering
81 Kevin Clayton full bio Kevin Clayton DB Sr. 6-1 220 Germantown, Md. / Bullis School  
82 Max Powers full bio Max Powers DL Sr. 6-4 230 Rochester, N.Y. / Brighton Materials Science and Engineering
84 Tucker Cheyne full bio Tucker Cheyne K Fr. 6-2 175 Avon, Conn. / Loomis Chaffee School Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
85 Travis Herbanek full bio Travis Herbanek WR Fr. 6-2 210 Richmond, Texas / Foster Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
90 Luther Banner III full bio Luther Banner III DL So. 6-0 255 St. Louis, Mo. / Hazelwood Central Mechanical Engineering
95 Matt Iovino full bio Matt Iovino DL Fr. 6-0 245 Sayville, N.Y. / Sayville Chemical Engineering