April 24, 2010

Engineers Secure 10th Consecutive NEWMAC Crown

Courtesy of Springfield College Sports Information

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. -- MIT captured its 10th straight New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Men's Track & Field team championship this afternoon at Springfield College's Blake Track in pleasant conditions. MIT has won 11 of the 12 men's track & field championships in NEWMAC history, including each one since 2001. The Engineers scored 249 points today, followed by Springfield College with 182.5 points in second, and by WPI with 133 points in third.

In fourth place was Wheaton with 113 points, followed by Coast Guard with 79.5, and Babson with 10.

One of the starring athletes on the men's side at this meet was Springfield College senior Steve Headley, who won both the 100 meters and 200 meters. He is the defending NCAA Division III national champion in the 100.

The following finished first and second in each event. Thus, they have each earned First Team All-NEWMAC and Second Team All-NEWMAC accolades.

Hammer
1) Jarrett Arrendondo, WPI -- 52.30 meters (171-07)
2) Fran Collins, WPI -- 50.97 meters (167-03)

Javelin
1) Vlad Sobes, MIT -- 61.24 meters (200-11)
2) Jeff Baker, WPI -- 59.66 meters (195-09)

Long Jump
1) Stephen Morton, MIT -- 7.14 meters (23-5 1/4)
2) Kevin Coyle, Springfield -- 6.70 meters (22-11 3/4)

Pole Vault
1) Kyle Morette, WPI -- 4.71 meters (15-5 1/2)
2) Greg Tao, MIT -- J4.71 meters (15-5 1/2)

Shot Put
1) James Oleinik, MIT -- 14.33 meters (47-0 1/4)
2) Mitchell Kelly, MIT -- 13.82 meters (45-4 1/4)

Discus
1) Mitchell Kelly, MIT -- 46.20 meters (151-07)
2) Fran Collins, WPI -- 42.89 meters (140-08

Triple Jump
1) Stephen Morton, MIT -- 14.07 meters (46-2)
2) Kevin Coyle, Springfield -- 13.78 meters (45-2 1/2)

High Jump
1) John Jaskot, Coast Guard -- 1.91 meters (6-3 1/4)
2) Matt Falk, MIT -- 1.86 meters (6-1 1/4)

100 Meters
1) Steve Headley, Springfield -- 10.58
2) Cailean Robinson, Wheaton -- 10.95

200 Meters
1) Steve Headley, Springfield -- 21.28
2) Merzudin Ibric, Wheaton -- 21.68

400 Meters
1) Mark Williamson, Wheaton -- 48.18
2) Cecil Jeffrey, Wheaton -- 48.47

800 Meters
1) Yermie Cohen, MIT -- 1:56.29
2) Colin Fahey, Wheaton -- 1:57.53

1500 Meters
1) Yermie Cohen, MIT -- 3:59.32
2) Troy French, Springfield -- 4:01.46

3000 Meter Steeplechase
1) Zach Pietras, Springfield -- 9:21.82
2) Richard Prevost, MIT -- 9:22.05

5000 Meters
1) Daniel Harper, MIT -- 15:20.65
2) Dan Duffty, WPI -- 15:25.93

110 Meter Hurdles
1) Sheldon Allen, Wheaton -- 15.22
2) Benjamin Roy, WPI -- 15.58

4x100 Meter Relay
1) Wheaton -- 40.84 (Mark Cimino, Merzudin Ibric, Cailean Robinson, Raiyan Banaji)
2) Springfield -- 41.45 (Tom Brognano, Nickel Hay, Matt Amendola, Steve Headley)

4x400 Meter Relay
1) Wheaton -- 3:15.87 (Merzudin Ibric, Cecil Jeffrey, Mark Williamson, Ben Miklovich)
2) Springfield -- 3:17.91 (Kevin Behlmer, Chris Quetant, Kevin Coyle, Nickel Hay)

400 Meter Hurdles
1) Kyle Coleman, Coast Guard -- 55.14
2) Kevin Behlmer, Springfield -- 56.39

10,000 Meters
1) Peter Brown, WPI -- 32:11.63
2) Kevin O'Brien, Coast Guard