Recap | Results


     2013 New England DIII Outdoor TF Champiomship - 5/2/2013 to 5/4/2013      
                       Colby College. Waterville, Maine                        
                        Results through end of Friday

 Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Tufts                       23        2) Worcester State            20   
    3) MIT                         16        4) Colby                      13   
    5) Springfield                 11        6) UMass Dartmouth            10   
    6) Williams                    10        6) Amherst                    10   
    9) Middlebury                   9       10) Bridgewater St.             8   
   10) Bowdoin                      8       12) Westfield State             6   
   13) WPI                          5       14) Keene State                 4   
   15) Bates                        3                                           
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bates                       42        2) MIT                        19   
    3) Worcester State             12        4) Colby                      11   
    5) WPI                         10        6) Springfield                 9   
    7) Westfield State              8        7) Coast Guard                 8   
    9) RIC                          7        9) Colby-Sawyer                7   
    9) Williams                     7       12) Tufts                       6   
   12) Fitchburg St.                6       14) Bowdoin                     3   
   15) Southern Maine               1                                                                       
 
Event 1  Men Decathlon
================================================================
NCAA Div III: *  6806              Bill Singhouse, MIT                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Hardison, David              Bates                     6308  
  2 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard               6167  
  3 Sliwoski, Jason              Worcester St              6068  
  4 Wainman, Eric                Bates                     5904  
  5 Herwig, Andrew               Colby                     5889  
  6 Paquin, Theodore             Colby-Sawyer              5876  
  7 Samsel, Adrian               MIT                       5843  
  8 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai              5475  
  9 Esposito, Dominic            Babson                    5446  
 

 
Event 1  Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hardison, David              Bates                    15.83  -0.4  2    752
  2 Wainman, Eric                Bates                    16.19  -0.4  2    711
  3 Sliwoski, Jason              Worcester St             16.20  -0.4  2    710
  4 Samsel, Adrian               MIT                      16.36  -0.4  2    693
  5 Morales, Henry               UMass Boston             16.38  -0.4  2    691
  6 Herwig, Andrew               Colby                    16.79  -1.6  1    646
  7 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard              17.42  -1.6  1    581
  8 Paquin, Theodore             Colby-Sawyer             17.46  -1.6  1    577
  9 Esposito, Dominic            Babson                   17.77  -1.6  1    546
 10 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai             18.97  -1.6  1    435
 
Event 1  Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai            40.16m     131-09    668
  2 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard             34.39m     112-10    551
  3 Hardison, David              Bates                   34.06m     111-09    545
  4 Sliwoski, Jason              Worcester St            32.68m     107-03    517
  5 Herwig, Andrew               Colby                   32.06m     105-02    505
  6 Wainman, Eric                Bates                   29.21m      95-10    449
  7 Paquin, Theodore             Colby-Sawyer            28.66m      94-00    438
  8 Esposito, Dominic            Babson                  28.38m      93-01    433
  9 Samsel, Adrian               MIT                     26.95m      88-05    405
 -- Morales, Henry               UMass Boston              FOUL            
 
Event 1  Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard              4.16m   13-07.75    662
  2 Sliwoski, Jason              Worcester St             4.06m   13-03.75    634
  3 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai             3.76m   12-04.00    551
  4 Hardison, David              Bates                    3.56m   11-08.00    498
  5 Herwig, Andrew               Colby                    3.36m   11-00.25    446
  6 Esposito, Dominic            Babson                   3.16m   10-04.25    396
  7 Paquin, Theodore             Colby-Sawyer             3.06m   10-00.50    371
  7 Wainman, Eric                Bates                    3.06m   10-00.50    371
  9 Samsel, Adrian               MIT                      2.86m    9-04.50    323
 
Event 1  Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard             49.33m     161-10    579
  2 Paquin, Theodore             Colby-Sawyer            49.31m     161-09    578
  3 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai            48.41m     158-10    565
  4 Sliwoski, Jason              Worcester St            47.41m     155-06    550
  5 Esposito, Dominic            Babson                  46.38m     152-02    535
  6 Hardison, David              Bates                   45.08m     147-11    516
  7 Herwig, Andrew               Colby                   44.33m     145-05    505
  8 Samsel, Adrian               MIT                     33.84m     111-00    354
  9 Wainman, Eric                Bates                   33.51m     109-11    349
 
Event 1  Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Esposito, Dominic            Babson                 4:26.86     765
  2 Paquin, Theodore             Colby-Sawyer           4:27.09     764
  3 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard            4:28.83     752
  4 Wainman, Eric                Bates                  4:31.69     734
  5 Herwig, Andrew               Colby                  4:33.33     723
  6 Samsel, Adrian               MIT                    4:34.04     718
  7 Hardison, David              Bates                  4:42.43     665
  8 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai           4:57.64     573
  9 Sliwoski, Jason              Worcester St           5:13.17     486
 
Event 2  Women Heptathlon
================================================================
NCAA Div III: *  4581              Rachael Smith, Bridgewater                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Konopka, Jaclyn              MIT                       2776  
  2 Hultzman, Lauren             Eastern Conn              2479  
  3 Jasper, Alyssa               Worcester St              2451  
  4 Bishop, Abigail              Coast Guard               2424  
  5 Carvajal, Addison            Bowdoin                   2370  
  6 Zakoske, Amanda              Smith Colleg              2350  
  7 Gingras, Cora                Eastern Conn              2320  
  8 Walker, Kara                 Middlebury                2313  
  9 Pitmon, Elise                Williams                  2310  
 10 Obrien, Renee                UMass Boston              2204  
 11 Grover, Alison               Colby                     2130  
 12 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                     2067  
 13 Goldman, Bethanne            Tufts                     1950  
 
Event 2  Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Konopka, Jaclyn              MIT                      15.35  -3.0  2    796
  2 Bishop, Abigail              Coast Guard              16.20  -3.0  2    690
  3 Gingras, Cora                Eastern Conn             16.46   1.8  1    659
  4 Hultzman, Lauren             Eastern Conn             16.55  -3.0  2    648
  5 Jasper, Alyssa               Worcester St             16.60  -3.0  2    642
  6 Zakoske, Amanda              Smith Colleg             16.62  -3.0  2    640
  7 Grover, Alison               Colby                    16.71   1.8  1    630
  8 Walker, Kara                 Middlebury               16.79  -3.0  2    620
  9 Pitmon, Elise                Williams                 17.14   1.8  1    581
 10 Carvajal, Addison            Bowdoin                  17.19   1.8  1    575
 11 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                    17.22   1.8  1    572
 12 Goldman, Bethanne            Tufts                    17.75   1.8  1    515
 13 Obrien, Renee                UMass Boston             19.61   1.8  1    335
 
Event 2  Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hultzman, Lauren             Eastern Conn             1.64m    5-04.50    783
  2 Konopka, Jaclyn              MIT                      1.61m    5-03.25    747
  3 Obrien, Renee                UMass Boston             1.58m    5-02.25    712
  3 Gingras, Cora                Eastern Conn             1.58m    5-02.25    712
  5 Pitmon, Elise                Williams                 1.55m    5-01.00    678
  6 Carvajal, Addison            Bowdoin                  1.52m    4-11.75    644
  6 Walker, Kara                 Middlebury               1.52m    4-11.75    644
  8 Bishop, Abigail              Coast Guard              1.40m    4-07.00    512
  8 Grover, Alison               Colby                    1.40m    4-07.00    512
 10 Zakoske, Amanda              Smith Colleg             1.37m    4-06.00    481
 10 Goldman, Bethanne            Tufts                    1.37m    4-06.00    481
 12 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                    1.34m    4-04.75    449
 12 Jasper, Alyssa               Worcester St             1.34m    4-04.75    449
 
Event 2  Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jasper, Alyssa               Worcester St            12.23m   40-01.50    676
  2 Zakoske, Amanda              Smith Colleg            10.21m   33-06.00    543
  3 Konopka, Jaclyn              MIT                      9.85m   32-03.75    520
  4 Bishop, Abigail              Coast Guard              9.61m   31-06.50    504
  5 Carvajal, Addison            Bowdoin                  9.11m   29-10.75    471
  6 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                    8.89m   29-02.00    457
  7 Walker, Kara                 Middlebury               8.60m   28-02.75    438
  8 Hultzman, Lauren             Eastern Conn             8.55m   28-00.75    435
  9 Pitmon, Elise                Williams                 8.52m   27-11.50    433
 10 Obrien, Renee                UMass Boston             7.83m   25-08.25    388
 11 Goldman, Bethanne            Tufts                    7.69m   25-02.75    379
 12 Grover, Alison               Colby                    7.32m   24-00.25    356
 13 Gingras, Cora                Eastern Conn             7.31m   23-11.75    355
 
Event 2  Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Obrien, Renee                UMass Boston             26.33  -1.5  2    769
  2 Bishop, Abigail              Coast Guard              26.92  -1.5  2    718
  3 Konopka, Jaclyn              MIT                      26.99  -1.5  2    713
  4 Zakoske, Amanda              Smith Colleg             27.31  -0.5  1    686
  5 Jasper, Alyssa               Worcester St             27.34  -1.5  2    684
  6 Carvajal, Addison            Bowdoin                  27.39  -1.5  2    680
  7 Grover, Alison               Colby                    27.99  -0.5  1    632
  8 Pitmon, Elise                Williams                 28.16  -0.5  1    618
  9 Hultzman, Lauren             Eastern Conn             28.23  -0.5  1    613
 10 Walker, Kara                 Middlebury               28.25  -1.5  2    611
 11 Gingras, Cora                Eastern Conn             28.47  -0.5  1    594
 12 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                    28.54  -0.5  1    589
 13 Goldman, Bethanne            Tufts                    28.72  -0.5  1    575
 
Event 3  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 44.74m              Deb Mac Walter, Colby                      
    Facility: & 49.44m  1992        Sylke Knuppel, Johns Hopkins               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jasper, Alyssa               Worcester St            44.10m     144-08 
  2 Taylor, Tilly                MIT                     42.29m     138-09 
  3 Brague, Colleen              Springfield             38.36m     125-10 
  4 Andersen, Carly              Middlebury              38.28m     125-07 
  5 Marrero, Nicole              Keene State             38.27m     125-07 
  6 Joback, Kimi                 WPI                     37.53m     123-01 
  7 Fryxell, Leigh               Colby                   37.05m     121-07 
  8 Wallace, Jenny               WPI                     35.68m     117-01 
  9 Philbrook, Kelly             Bates                   35.33m     115-11 
 10 Kruszewski, Diana            Husson                  34.50m     113-02 
 11 Chace, Brittany              Fitchburg St            34.43m     112-11 
 12 Armstrong, Robin             Tufts                   33.88m     111-02 
 13 Riocci, Stephanie            MIT                     33.65m     110-05 
 14 Motta, Ashley                UMass Dartmo            33.33m     109-04 
 15 Rozzi, Ashley                Keene State             33.14m     108-09 
 16 Spinelli, Courtney           Worcester St            33.08m     108-06 
 17 Barron, Samantha             Worcester St            32.74m     107-05 
 18 Longvall, Rebecca            Salve Regina            32.45m     106-05 
 19 Zeigler-Miller, Taylor       Husson                  31.90m     104-08 
 20 Keene, Jules                 Bridgewater             31.71m     104-00 
 21 Croke, Caitlyn               Westfield St            29.90m      98-01 
 22 Victoria, Nathalie           Emmanuel                28.89m      94-09 
 23 Parmeggiani, Marisa          Westfield St            28.34m      93-00 
 -- LaPlante, Sarah              Husson                    FOUL            
 
Event 5  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 62.24m              Keelin Godsey, Bates                       
    Facility: & 61.64m  2005        Keelin Godsey, Bates                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Chauvin, Krista              UMass Dartmo            57.57m     188-10 
  2 Avril, Amina                 Williams                56.07m     183-11 
  3 Allen, Kelly                 Tufts                   52.74m     173-00 
  4 Harmon, Katherine            Bowdoin                 51.74m     169-09 
  5 Matthews, Abbott             Colby                   50.87m     166-11 
  6 Oyekunle, Ronke              Tufts                   49.62m     162-09 
  7 MacNamee, Katherine          Colby                   46.83m     153-08 
  8 Joback, Kimi                 WPI                     45.82m     150-04 
  9 Demyan, Grace                Tufts                   45.50m     149-03 
 10 Chiasson, Melissa            Bridgewater             43.75m     143-06 
 11 Armstrong, Robin             Tufts                   43.72m     143-05 
 12 Seeland, Hannah              Coast Guard             43.66m     143-03 
 13 Berry, Bethany               Williams                42.46m     139-04 
 14 Cyr, Whitney                 Keene State             42.44m     139-03 
 15 Wheeler, Ashley              MIT                     42.10m     138-01 
 16 Piotrowicz, Kate             WPI                     41.80m     137-02 
 17 Liverpool, Ellen             MIT                     41.54m     136-03 
 -- Gail, Colby                  Bates                     FOUL            
 -- Livingston, Alex             Westfield St              FOUL            
 -- Brutus, Sabienne             Tufts                     FOUL            
 -- Dzwonkoski, Jessica          WPI                       FOUL            
 
Event 6  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 62.71m              Uzoma Orji, MIT                            
    Facility: & 64.48m  1992        Scott Sargeant, UC San Diego               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Pless, David                 Bates                   61.54m     201-11 
  2 Dayton, John                 Springfield             56.52m     185-05 
  3 Desrochers, Zachary          Fitchburg St            53.99m     177-01 
  4 Enos, Sean                   Bates                   53.47m     175-05 
  5 Williamson, Brian            Tufts                   52.86m     173-05 
  6 Cummins, Edward              RIC                     52.56m     172-05 
  7 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   51.73m     169-09 
  8 Andrews, Peter               Springfield             50.83m     166-09 
  9 McPherson, Mike              Bridgewater             50.67m     166-03 
 10 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   48.50m     159-01 
 11 Bondurant, Thomas            Coast Guard             47.64m     156-03 
 12 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   47.12m     154-07 
 13 Ehrhardt, Justin             Westfield St            46.41m     152-03 
 14 Figueroa, Andre              Tufts                   46.10m     151-03 
 15 Liguori, Thomas              WPI                     45.94m     150-09 
 16 Butler, Matt                 WPI                     45.65m     149-09 
 17 Maguid, Joseph               Tufts                   45.10m     147-11 
 18 Brown, Royce                 Trinity                 44.97m     147-06 
 19 Martel, Nate                 WPI                     43.67m     143-03 
 20 Begley, Matthew              Worcester St            42.93m     140-10 
 21 Baker, Will                  Coast Guard             42.88m     140-08 
 22 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin                 42.60m     139-09 
 23 Margitza, Nick               Bates                   39.34m     129-01 
 -- Terrell-Perica, Josiah       Amherst                   FOUL            
 -- Duncan, Denzel               Amherst                   FOUL            
 -- Ferrini, Shawn               WPI                       FOUL            
 
Event 7  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 5.93m              Nikki Hay, Springfield                      
    Facility: & 5.97m  1992        Jennifer Martin, Chrisopher Newport         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Caldarone, Amanda            Worcester St             5.36m   1.5  17-07.00 
  2 Harrison, Alexis             Tufts                    5.30m   1.6  17-04.75 
  3 Dowe, Karen                  Westfield St             5.27m  +0.0  17-03.50 
  4 Martin, Amanda               Springfield              5.25m  -0.1  17-02.75 
  5 Dodge, Emily                 Middlebury               5.24m   2.2  17-02.25 
  6 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                  5.20m   1.1  17-00.75 
  7 Johnson, Brooke              Williams                 5.15m   0.4  16-10.75 
  8 Johnson, Michelle            MIT                      5.12m   2.6  16-09.75 
  9 Brew, Jacqueline             MIT                      5.06m  +0.0  16-07.25 
 10 Bates, Naomi                 Amherst                  4.99m   0.3  16-04.50 
 11 Krevosky, Ariele             Bridgewater              4.96m   0.3  16-03.25 
 11 Wosencroft, Autmn            RIC                      4.96m  +0.0  16-03.25 
 13 Montello, Chelsea            Middlebury               4.95m   1.4  16-03.00 
 14 Palso, Katarina              Westfield St             4.92m  +0.0  16-01.75 
 15 Kaufmann, Anya               Tufts                    4.88m   1.4  16-00.25 
 16 Dailey, Darian               Springfield              4.78m  +0.0  15-08.25 
 17 Womboldt, Erin               Springfield              4.77m   0.7  15-07.75 
 18 Szklarzewski, Veronica       MIT                      4.73m   0.9  15-06.25 
 19 Berry, Bethany               Williams                 4.63m   1.1  15-02.25 
 20 Summers, Taylor              Amherst                  4.62m   1.0  15-02.00 
 
Event 8  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 7.59m              Robert Tyson, Wheaton                       
    Facility: & 7.82m  1992        Leonard Jones, St Thomas                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 DeChristofaro, Wesley        WPI                      7.03m   0.1  23-00.75 
  2 Gauger, Thomas               Westfield St             6.95m   0.8  22-09.75 
  3 Truong, Duy                  Worcester St             6.89m   2.6  22-07.25 
  4 Grant, Jamaal                Colby                    6.82m  +0.0  22-04.50 
  5 James, Jarell                RIC                      6.74m  +0.0  22-01.50 
  6 Genco, Chris                 Bowdoin                  6.62m   0.2  21-08.75 
  7 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                    6.46m   1.2  21-02.50 
  8 Raimo, Nolan                 Williams                J6.46m  +0.0  21-02.50 
  9 Drobac, Alec                 Middlebury               6.45m   0.1  21-02.00 
 10 Jarred, Jones                Trinity                  6.38m   1.4  20-11.25 
 11 Okeke, Arinze                MIT                      6.30m   0.3  20-08.00 
 12 Hoover Hankerson, Bryson     Tufts                    6.27m   1.1  20-07.00 
 13 Robinson, Deklan             Middlebury               6.20m   2.3  20-04.25 
 14 Knapton, Ian                 Bridgewater              6.19m  +0.0  20-03.75 
 15 Van Vliet, Matt              Colby-Sawyer             6.16m   0.7  20-02.50 
 16 Wainman, Eric                Bates                    6.14m  +0.0  20-01.75 
 17 Sen, Anthony                 Southern Mai             6.13m   3.4  20-01.50 
 18 Motley, David                MIT                      6.08m   0.8  19-11.50 
 19 Bent, Dan                    Middlebury               5.99m   1.2  19-08.00 
 -- Espinosa, Brian              Bridgewater                 ND   NWI           
 
Event 19  Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 35:18.82              Jennifer Gossels, Williams               
    Facility: & 35:49.06  1992        Carolyn Lowe, Carngie Mellon             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Daly, Sarah                  Amherst               35:39.04& 
  2 Rouillard, Molly             Bridgewater           35:49.99  
  3 McVay, Elaine                MIT                   36:22.25  
  4 McClure, Catherine           Colby                 36:56.78  
  5 Fisher, Lilly                Tufts                 37:01.75  
  6 Zeltner, Hannah              Bates                 37:25.55  
  7 Gould, Audrey                Tufts                 37:32.99  
  8 Allen, Kaitlin               MIT                   37:39.64  
  9 Jay, Elena                   Bates                 38:05.66  
 10 Serletti, Lacey              Williams              38:08.96  
 11 Kaushal, Shivani             MIT                   38:33.45  
 12 Margel, Charlotte            Babson                38:40.64  
 13 Benavides, Kali              MIT                   38:48.20  
 14 Fannon, Alicia               Bates                 39:20.60  
 15 Fischer, Brenna              Bowdoin               40:26.47  
 16 Palmquist, Aubrey            Salve Regina          40:33.50  
 17 Doolittle, Hannah            Keene State           40:41.25  
 18 Branquinho, Chenice          Fitchburg St          41:27.33  
 19 Fisher, Erica                Springfield           41:34.06  
 20 Keenan, Catherine            Southern Mai          41:50.66  
 21 Huckins, Sarah               Conn College          41:53.36  
 22 Zisman, Talia                Bates                 41:55.35  
 23 Fisher, Julia                Bates                 41:57.66  
 24 Adam, Nicole                 Conn College          42:13.43  
 25 Preysner, Elizabeth          Trinity               42:53.54  
 -- Miller, Caitlin              Southern Mai               DNF  
 
Event 20  Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA Div III: * 30:20.42              Dan Harper, MIT                          
    Facility: & 29:45.00              Sandu Rubenciuc, Augustana               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hannan, Tully                Bates                 31:20.92  
  2 Wedge, Roy                   MIT                   31:24.53  
  3 Rodilitz, Scott              Williams              31:25.00  
  4 Xie, Benjamin                MIT                   31:25.62  
  5 Bunnell, Hayden              Colby-Sawyer          31:43.15  
  6 Leung, Allen                 MIT                   31:47.08  
  7 Kimball, Eric                Bates                 31:49.47  
  8 Jordan, Matthew              MIT                   31:49.53  
  9 Deyo, Matthew                MIT                   31:49.65  
 10 Talpey, Greg                 Bowdoin               32:28.52  
 11 Dermody, Patrick             Conn College          32:32.13  
 12 Zitsman, Toby                Bowdoin               32:41.84  
 13 Foster, Nicholas             Coast Guard           32:57.26  
 14 Watson, Peter                Williams              33:02.75  
 15 deLeon, Brian                Babson                33:08.60  
 16 Rabasco, Mark                Keene State           33:19.37  
 17 O'Connell, Joey              Coast Guard           33:21.62  
 18 Curley, Michael              Tufts                 33:53.10  
 19 Hoagland, Patrick            Trinity               34:05.57  
 20 Murtagh, Timothy             Conn College          34:19.43