No. 25 Men's Track and Field Claims 17th Straight NEWMAC Outdoor Championship

No. 25 Men's Track and Field Claims 17th Straight NEWMAC Outdoor Championship

Cambridge, Mass. (April 29) -- On Saturday afternoon at the Sherie and Don Morrison Track, the No. 25 ranked MIT men's track and field team claimed its 17th straight New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Outdoor Track and Field Championship with a total of 291.5 points. 

Junior Cody Bratten (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) was honored as the NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Year after picking up victories in both the discus and shot put. In the shot put, he posted a throw of 48 feet, two inches and in the discus, he won the event by over 16 feet with a toss of 156 feet, 10 inches. Overall, MIT picked up victories in 10 events on the day and had 20 individuals earn All-Conference accolades by finishing either first or second in the championship.

Finishing second was WPI, who placed 91 points behind the champion Engineers. Below are the complete team standings, followed by the major award winners and the event-by-event results.

2017 NEWMAC Outdoor Track and Field Final Standings
1. MIT - 291.5

2. WPI - 200.5
3. Springfield - 134.5
4. Coast Guard - 94.5
5. Babson - 43
6. Wheaton - 10

Men's Track Athlete of the Year: John Decker (Babson)

Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Cody Bratten (MIT)

Men's Rookie of the Year: Tyler Hansen (Springfield)

10,000 Meters

Champion: Alex Knoedler (MIT) - 32:37.96

Runner-Up: Brian Gilligan (MIT) - 33:10.80

4x100 Relay

Champion: Springfield (DeShaun Dias, Tyler Hansen, Eric McCracken, Alex Niemiec) - 42.56

Runner-Up: WPI (Hugh Whelan, Alex Rus, Nick Fleury, Brian D'Amore) - 43.02

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

Champion: Aidan Gilson (MIT) - 9:39.81

Runner-Up: Ben Freed (MIT) - 9:42.81

1,500 Meters

Champion: John Decker (Babson) - 3:56.89

Runner-Up: Matthew Deyo (MIT) - 3:59.62

110-Meter Hurdles

Champion: Fabian Gaziano (WPI) - 15.37

Runner-Up: Hunter Dupont (Springfield) - 15.58 

400 Meters

Champion: Warren Staver (WPI) - 49.15

Runner-Up: Tom Frejowski (MIT) - 49.26

100 Meters

Champion: Alexander Niemiec (Springfield) - 10.77

Runner-Up: Danny Newman (MIT) - 10.89 

800 Meters

Champion: Matthew Deyo (MIT) - 1:56.73

Runner-Up: Sydney Johnson (Coast Guard) - 1:57.40

400-Meter Hurdles

Champion: Luke Rehfuss (Coast Guard) - 55.08

Runner-Up: Chris Sweeney (MIT) - 55.25

200 Meters

Champion: Danny Newman (MIT) - 21.68

Runner-Up: Tyler Hansen (Springfield) - 22.08 

5,000 Meters

Champion: Daniel Weiss (MIT) - 15:30.71

Runner-Up: Michael Brady (WPI) - 15:34.36

4x400 Relay

Champion: Babson (Gabe Ficht, John Decker, Matt Dynan, J.D. Greenfield) - 3:22.68

Runner-Up: WPI (Andrew Kelly, Alex Rus, Ryan Wittenberg, Warren Staver) - 3:22.96

Javelin

Champion: Whitton Devaux (Springfield) - 60.82m (Meet Record)

Runner-Up: Aaron Weeks (WPI) - 54.73m 

Discus

Champion: Cody Bratten (MIT) - 47.81m 

Runner-Up: Jon Fakkema (MIT) - 42.84m

Long Jump

Champion: Darius Adams (Coast Guard) - 7.35m

Runner-Up: Arinze Okeke (MIT) - 6.70m

High Jump

Champion: Alexander Niemiec (Springfield) - 1.98m

Runner-Up: Brandon Hoghaug (WPI) - 1.93m

Pole Vault

Champion: Scott Cameron (MIT) - 4.70m

Runner-Up: David Frederick (WPI) - 4.55m

Triple Jump

Champion: Arinze Okeke (MIT) - 14.06m

Runner-Up: Jason Villanueva (MIT) - 13.58m

Shot Put

Champion: Cody Bratten (MIT) - 14.68m

Runner-Up: Jon Fakkema (MIT) - 13.84m

Hammer Throw

Champion: Jon Fakkema (MIT) - 50.06m

Runner-Up: Patrick Wang (WPI) - 46.41m

UP NEXT:

- MIT is back in action on May 4-6 as the Engineers travel to Williams College for the New England Division III Championship.

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.