Women’s Lightweight Crew Announces 2016-17 Freshman Class

Women’s Lightweight Crew Announces 2016-17 Freshman Class

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – A group of nine incoming freshmen will be added to the roster of the MIT women's lightweight crew team, as announced by head coach Claire Martin-Doyle, who enters her 11th season at the helm of the program this fall.

"Coach Patton, the lightweight women's squad and all of MIT Crew are thrilled to welcome our Class of 2020 to Pierce Boathouse," said Martin-Doyle. "This class is incredibly talented and through the recruiting process has shown that they are ready to contribute to the culture in our boathouse of positivity, support and enthusiasm for making MIT Crew the best rowing program in the country."

MIT is coming off a year which saw the women's lightweight Varsity 8 team claimed the Dennis Kamrad Trophy at the Dad Vail Regatta for the third year in a row and also a fifth place overall finish at the Intercollegiate Rowing Association (IRA) National Championship. At the IRA National Championship, the Engineers' Varsity 8 made the program's first appearance in the Grand Final where they placed fifth, which was also the same ranking of the Varsity 4 boat in the Petite Final.

MIT Women's Lightweight Crew 2016-17 Freshman Class

Brigid Bane (Walpole, Mass. – Montrose School): A 2016 graduate of the Montrose School…Concept 2 10k world record holder for lightweight women ages 17-18…placed third at the Northeast Youth Championships in the junior single…finished fourth in the B Final in the junior single at Youth Nationals…took first in the U19 Quad at Club Nationals in 2016…also was first in the lightweight intermediate quad at Club Nationals in 2015…additionally, competed for the Riverside Boat Club…Valedictorian…National Honor Society…member of the Handbell Choir, Junior Classical League and the Faith Peer Leaders…National Merit Finalist…father, Francis Bane, competed for the heavyweight men's crew team at Harvard University.

Eileen Hu (West Windsor, N.J. - West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South): A 2016 graduate of West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South…competed for the Mercer Junior Rowing Club (PNRA)… 2015 Youth Nationals bronze in lightweight 8…2015 Royal Canadian Henley gold in U23 lightweight 8…2015 Head of the Charles bronze in youth varsity 8… 2016 Youth Nationals 8th in lightweight 4+…2015-16 USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll…Math Honor Society…member of the Chamber Choir…National AP Scholar…Spanish Department Award…High Honor Roll.

Katherine Hunter (Newport Beach, Calif. - Corona del Mar High School): A 2016 graduate of Corona del Mar High School…2015-16 NAC Rowing Team Captain…named Most Inspirational in 2013 and 2016…placed first in the women's lightweight 8+ at SW Regional Championships in 2015 and 2016…third in the W8+ at SW Regional Championships in 2015…second in the W8+ at SW Regional Championships in 2016… twelfth in the women's lightweight 8+ at Youth Nationals in 2016 and twelfth in the W8+ as well as sixth  in the women's lightweight 8+ at Youth Nationals in 2016…also competed for the Newport Aquatic Center…National Honor Society…Co-Founder and President of the Autism Youth Ambassadors Club…Top-15 of graduating class…Newport Beach Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Award…AP Scholar with Distinction...California Scholarship Federation Gold Seal Bearer… Academic Letter with Highest Honors…Principal's Honor Roll…her sister, Valerie, is also a freshman on the women's lightweight crew team at MIT…her father, Randy Hunter was a wrestler for two years at Washington State University.

Valerie Hunter (Newport Beach, Calif. - Corona del Mar High School): A 2016 graduate of Corona del Mar High School…placed sixth at Nationals in 2016… also competed for the Newport Aquatic Center…named Most Inspirational Teammate…member of the Human Relations Council… Honor Roll…California Scholarship Federation…Academic letter with Honor…AP Scholar with Distinction…her sister, Katherine, is also a freshman on the women's lightweight crew team at MIT…her father, Randy Hunter was a wrestler for two years at Washington State University.

Alexa Jan (San Francisco, Calif. - Lowell High School): A 2016 graduate of Lowell High School…placed fourth as a member of the lightweight 8+ at the Southwest Championships…took third at the Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships and second place in the lightweight 4+ boat at Youth Nationals…also rowed for the Pacific Rowing Club where she was named Lightweight Hammer in 2015 and earned the Seat Award in 2016…Shield and Scroll Honor Society…California Scholarship Federation...Salutatorian… President of Heart in Motion Volunteer Organization…Founder and President of MIT Launch Entrepreneurship Club…Founder and President of PAWS Club… AP Scholar with Distinction…President's Volunteer Service Award – Bronze…National Merit Commended Student…Louis Leithold Scholarship.

Zoe Lallas (Chicago, Ill. - Walter Payton College Prep): A 2016 graduate of the Walter Payton College Prep School…competed for the Chicago Rowing Foundation and was named the lightweight women's team captain… Future Problem Solvers Team Captain… Honor Roll…AP Scholar with Honor.

Lucy Milde (Mattapoisett, Mass. - Old Rochester Regional High School): A 2016 graduate of Old Rochester Regional High School…earned varsity letters in cross country and track and field… School's Highest Olympiad Score…National Honor Society…member of the Drama Club and Math Team…her father, Paul Milde, competed for the men's lightweight crew team at Harvard University.

Rana Odabas (New Albany, Ohio – New Albany High School): A 2016 graduate of New Albany High School…earned two varsity letters…Stroke of Women's 1st Varsity 8+ and 4+…2016 New Albany Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award Winner...25 Medal Finishes in Regional Regattas in three-Year Rowing Career…also competed in volleyball, track and field, gymnastics, dance and cheer…also rowed for the Westerville Rowing Club (WRC) where she was a two-time captain…Valedictorian…President of the National Honor Society… Section and Squad Leader of the NAHS Wind Ensemble and Marching Band…NAHS Wagner House Leader…Class Representative for the Student Council…Lead Volunteer for the Columbus Public Library… AP Scholar with Distinction…National Merit Commended Scholar…IBM Watson Scholarship Recipient…New Albany High School Love of Learning Award Winner…Rensselaer Medalist…two-time Round 2 Qualifier for the Moody's Mega Math Challenge.

Francis Parker-Hale (Rochester, N.Y. - Brighton High School): A 2016 graduate of Brighton High School…earned one varsity letter…NYSSRA Scholar Athlete…also rowed for the NYSSRA Scholar Athlete where she was a three-time captain… volunteer at St. John's Nursing Home… Outstanding Junior German Gold Award…ACS Chemistry Achievement Award.

For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.