Eleven Women’s Swimmers Selected To Compete At NCAA Division III Championship

Junior Mary Thielking
Junior Mary Thielking
CAMBRIDGE, Mass. (February 23) – After winning its seventh straight New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) crown last weekend, the MIT women's swimming and diving team will have eleven student-athletes represented at the 2016 NCAA Division III Championship, which is scheduled to take place at the Conroe ISD Natatorium in Shenandoah, Texas from March 15-18, 2017.

The NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Committee announced the participants unofficially on Wednesday.

Senior Veronika Jedryka (Arlington Heights, Ill.) will be making her fourth straight appearance at the NCAA Division III Championship, while junior Jessica Chen (Rockville, Md.) will be competing at nationals for the third time in as many years.

Junior Mary Thielking (Fishers, Ind.) along with sophomores Addie Chambers (Seattle, Wash.) and Catherine Wu (Pearland, Texas) will all be at nationals for the second time in their careers, while freshmen Kelly Craig (Valparaiso, Ind.), Kayla Holman (Menlo Park, Calif.), Kathy Pan (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Lilia Staszel (Brighton, Mich.), Nanette Wu (Cupertino, Calif.) and Priscilla Wu (Cincinnati, Ohio) will all be able to experience the NCAA national championship for the first time in their first year at MIT. For a list of events each student-athlete will be competing in at nationals, click here.

On top of the 11 individuals who will compete in Shenandoah in three weeks, all five MIT relay teams qualified for the championship competition and all are seeded within the top-ten in each event. The 400-medley relay (eighth – 3:47.37) and the 800-free relay (eighth – 7:31.09) are seeded highest, while the 200-medley relay (1:43.67) and the 200-free relay (1:34.15) are both seeded ninth and the 400-free relay is seeded tenth with a time of 3:27.42.

Swimmers are allowed to compete in as many as three individual events at NCAA's overall. For events in which they were not selected as qualifiers, they need to have posted an NCAA "B" cut time over the course of the regular season.

The top-eight finishers in each event earn All-America honors, while ninth through 16th are named as honorable mention All-Americans.

On each of the four days of competition, trials will begin at 10:00 a.m. and finals will kick off at 6:00 p.m.


Addie Chambers – 1650-free, 800-free relay
Jessica Chen – 100-breast, 200-medley relay, 200-free relay, 400-medley relay, 400-free relay
Kelly Craig – 400-free relay, 800-free relay
Kayla Holman – 400-medley relay, 400-free relay
Veronika Jedryka – 100-back, 200-back, 200-free relay, 400-medley relay, 400-free relay, 800-free relay
Kathy Pan – 400-IM, 800-free relay
Lilia Staszel – 200-free relay
Mary Thielking – 500-free
Catherine Wu – 200-medley relay, 400-medley relay
Nanette Wu – 200-medley relay
Priscilla Wu – 50-free, 200-medley relay, 200-free relay

For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.