No. 5 Women's Track and Field Rolls to 10th Overall NEWMAC Outdoor Title

No. 5 Women's Track and Field Rolls to 10th Overall NEWMAC Outdoor Title

Cambridge, Mass. (April 29) -- On Saturday afternoon at the Sherie and Don Morrison Track, the No. 5 ranked MIT women's track and field team claimed its ninth straight and 10th overall New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Outdoor Track and Field Championship with a total of 270 points.

MIT freshman Michelle Menkiti (Houston, Texas) was honored as the Co-Rookie of the Year after she finished as the runner-up in both the 100 and 200-meter events and rank the second leg of the victorious MIT 4x100 relay team. Overall, MIT captured eight individual events and the one relay, led by two victories each by juniors Nneoma Okonkwo (Lagos, Nigeria) and Hannah Chen (Los Gatos, Calif.). Okonkwo won the 100 meters in a time of 12.04 seconds, while also capturing the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 10.5 inches to win by almost a foot. Chen claimed both the 100 and 400-meter hurdle events, crossing in times of 14.46 and 1:02.61, respectively. 

Overall, MIT had 17 individuals and one relay team earn either First or Second Team All-Conferences in the championship.

Finishing second was WPI, who placed 153.5 points behind the champion Engineers. Below are the complete team standings, followed by the major award winners and the event-by-event results.

2017 NEWMAC Outdoor Track and Field Final Standings
1. MIT - 270

2. WPI - 116.5
3. Wheaton - 114
4. Springfield - 76
5. Coast Guard - 69
6. Wellesley - 53
7. Smith - 51
8. Babson - 27.5
9. Mount Holyoke - 3

Women's Track Athlete of the Year: Emily Gustavson (Wheaton) 

Women's Field Athlete of the Year: Carly Markos (Springfield)

Women's Co-Rookies of the Year: Michelle Menkiti (MIT) and Adora Lawrence (Coast Guard)

10,000 Meters

Champion: Jasmine Higuera Castillo (WPI) - 40:11

Runner-Up: Darby Laplant (MIT) - 40:37.94

4x100 Relay

Champion: MIT (Hannah Chen, Michelle Menkiti, Jane Reed, Nneoma Okonkwo) - 47.80

Runner-Up: Wheaton (Kalah Thomas, Emily Gustavson, Raevyn Fontaine, Briana Gausland) - 48.15

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

Champion: Jenna Melanson (MIT) - 11:19.26

Runner-Up: Julie Tevenan (WPI) - 11:32.15

1,500 Meters

Champion: Maryann Gong (MIT) - 4:36.32

Runner-Up: Marissa McPhillips (MIT) - 4:38.50

100-Meter Hurdles

Champion: Hannah Chen (MIT) - 14.46 

Runner-Up: Raevyn Fontaine (Wheaton) - 14.66

400 Meters

Champion: Emily Gustavson (Wheaton) - 56.90

Runner-Up: Isabella Narvaez (Wellesley) - 58.24

100 Meters

Champion: Nneoma Okonkwo (MIT) - 12.04

Runner-Up: Michelle Menkiti (MIT) - 12.11

800 Meters

Champion: Lisa Strangio (WPI) - 2:14.14

Runner-Up: Adora Lawrence (Coast Guard) - 2:15.08

400-Meter Hurdles

Champion: Hannah Chen (MIT) - 1:02.61

Runner-Up: Abby Epplett (Wheaton) - 1:03.66

200 Meters

Champion: Emily Gustavson (Wheaton) - 24.51

Runner-Up: Michelle Menkiti (MIT) - 24.85

5,000 Meters

Champion: Sonja Cwik (Wellesley) - 18:08.95

Runner-Up: Mary Eccles (MIT) - 18:16.89

4x400 Relay

Champion: WPI (Katie Nugent, Kim Kocienski, Lea Strangio, Sydney Packard) - 3:58.47

Runner-Up: Coast Guard (Sarah Cummings, Adora Lawrence, Maddie Colwell, Anna Beck) - 3:59.55

Javelin

Champion: Katy McClellan (Smith) - 44.77m (Meet Record)

Runner-Up: Caitlin Piker (Coast Guard) - 40.92m

Discus

Champion: Jackie Vahey (MIT) - 41.23m

Runner-Up: Ariela Slutsky (MIT) - 40.76m

Long Jump

Champion: Nneoma Okonkwo (MIT) - 5.75m

Runner-Up: Haley Strouf (MIT) - 5.48m

High Jump

Champion: Natalie Alper (MIT) - 1.63m

Runner-Up: Cassandra Naranjo (Smith) - 1.63m

Pole Vault

Champion: Zoe Rubenstein (Smith) - 3.72m

Runner-Up: Jennifer Tylock and Kari Stromhaug (MIT) - 3.62m

Triple Jump

Champion: Elizabeth Akindole (Wheaton) - 11.17m

Runner-Up: Jasmine Jin (MIT) - 10.87m

Shot Put

Champion: Carly Markos (Springfield) - 12.74m

Runner-Up: Gabbie Troise (Coast Guard) - 12.62m

Hammer Throw

Champion: Carly Markos (Springfield) - 53.43m

Runner-Up: Jackie Vahey (MIT) - 52.00m

UP NEXT: 

- MIT is back in action on May 4-6 as the Engineers travel to Williams College for the New England Division III Championship.

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.